Hanford weather in March: Hanford, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Hanford in March has a normal high of 70°F and a normal low of 44°F, a daily mean of 57°F, rising from 67°F on the 1st to 72°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal March, 1.49 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 21°C and low of 6°C, 38 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationHanford Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00053119
- Location36.32°N 119.63°W
- Elevation249 ft (76 m)
- Population60,594
- Jan 57° 37°
- Feb 63° 39°
- Mar 70° 44°
- Apr 76° 47°
- May 85° 54°
- Jun 93° 60°
- Jul 98° 64°
- Aug 97° 62°
- Sep 92° 57°
- Oct 81° 49°
- Nov 67° 40°
- Dec 57° 35°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Hanford in March?
The normal high is 70°F and the normal low 44°F, for a daily mean of 56.7°F. March is 5.8°F warmer than February and 5.1°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Hanford and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 5°F, from 67°F on March 1 to 72°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 54°F and 60°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 27%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 67°F | 41°F | 27% | 13% |
| March 8 | 69°F | 43°F | 25% | 11% |
| March 15 | 70°F | 44°F | 23% | 11% |
| March 22 | 71°F | 44°F | 22% | 10% |
| March 31 | 72°F | 45°F | 20% | 10% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 67°F | 41°F | 27% | 13% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 67°F | 41°F | 27% | 12% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 67°F | 42°F | 26% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 68°F | 42°F | 26% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 68°F | 42°F | 26% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 68°F | 42°F | 26% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 68°F | 42°F | 25% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 69°F | 43°F | 25% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 69°F | 43°F | 25% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 69°F | 43°F | 24% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 69°F | 43°F | 24% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 69°F | 43°F | 24% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 69°F | 43°F | 24% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 70°F | 43°F | 23% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 70°F | 44°F | 23% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 70°F | 44°F | 23% | 11% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 70°F | 44°F | 23% | 11% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 70°F | 44°F | 22% | 11% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 70°F | 44°F | 22% | 11% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 71°F | 44°F | 22% | 11% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 71°F | 44°F | 22% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 71°F | 44°F | 22% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 71°F | 45°F | 21% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 71°F | 45°F | 21% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 71°F | 45°F | 21% | 10% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 72°F | 45°F | 21% | 10% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 72°F | 45°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 72°F | 45°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 72°F | 45°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 72°F | 45°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 72°F | 45°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 70°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 44°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.49 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 15
- Days at 80°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 84%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00053119; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Hanford in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 23% on average, highest around March 1 (27%). In all, 1.49 in falls on 7 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Hanford, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00053119.
What are the records for March in Hanford?
The warmest March temperature on Hanford's official record (since 1899) is 94°F, on March 29, 1906; the coldest is 23°F, on March 24, 1904. The wettest March brought 6.62 in (1991).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 56.7°F: 2021 54.1°F (−2.6), 2022 58.0°F (+1.3), 2024 57.1°F (+0.4), 2025 55.0°F (−1.7), 2026 64.5°F (+7.8). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54.1°F | −2.6°F | 1.08 in |
| 2022 | 58.0°F | +1.3°F | 1.02 in |
| 2024 | 57.1°F | +0.4°F | 1.28 in |
| 2025 | 55.0°F | −1.7°F | 2.08 in |
| 2026 | 64.5°F | +7.8°F | 0.06 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record HJOthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00053119. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Hanford compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Hanford's is 70°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.