Hanford weather in January: Hanford, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Hanford in January has a normal high of 57°F and a normal low of 37°F, a daily mean of 47°F, rising from 55°F on the 1st to 59°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 1.56 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 14°C and low of 3°C, 40 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationHanford Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00053119
- Location36.32°N 119.63°W
- Elevation249 ft (76 m)
- Population60,594
- Jan 57° 37°
- Feb 63° 39°
- Mar 70° 44°
- Apr 76° 47°
- May 85° 54°
- Jun 93° 60°
- Jul 98° 64°
- Aug 97° 62°
- Sep 92° 57°
- Oct 81° 49°
- Nov 67° 40°
- Dec 57° 35°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Hanford in January?
The normal high is 57°F and the normal low 37°F, for a daily mean of 46.8°F. January is 0.8°F warmer than December and 4.1°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Hanford and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 55°F on January 1 to 59°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 44°F and 49°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 29%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 55°F | 36°F | 29% | 13% |
| January 8 | 56°F | 37°F | 28% | 13% |
| January 15 | 56°F | 37°F | 27% | 12% |
| January 22 | 57°F | 37°F | 26% | 12% |
| January 31 | 59°F | 38°F | 26% | 12% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 55°F | 36°F | 29% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 55°F | 36°F | 29% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 55°F | 36°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 55°F | 36°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 55°F | 36°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 55°F | 37°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 56°F | 37°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 56°F | 37°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 56°F | 37°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 56°F | 37°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 56°F | 37°F | 27% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 56°F | 37°F | 27% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 56°F | 37°F | 27% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 56°F | 37°F | 27% | 12% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 56°F | 37°F | 27% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 16 | 56°F | 37°F | 27% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 17 | 56°F | 37°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 57°F | 37°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 57°F | 37°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 57°F | 37°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 57°F | 37°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 57°F | 37°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 57°F | 37°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 58°F | 37°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 58°F | 37°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 58°F | 37°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 58°F | 37°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 58°F | 38°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 59°F | 38°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 59°F | 38°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 59°F | 38°F | 26% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 57°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 37°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.56 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 9
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00053119; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Hanford in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 27% on average, highest around January 1 (29%). In all, 1.56 in falls on 8 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Hanford, 9 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00053119.
What are the records for January in Hanford?
The warmest January temperature on Hanford's official record (since 1899) is 77°F, on January 24, 2014; the coldest is 14°F, on January 7, 1913. The wettest January brought 6.69 in (1969); the snowiest, 2.0 inches (1962).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 46.8°F: 2021 48.7°F (+1.9), 2022 48.0°F (+1.2), 2023 49.2°F (+2.4), 2024 50.7°F (+3.9), 2025 48.3°F (+1.5), 2026 48.6°F (+1.8). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.7°F | +1.9°F | 2.36 in |
| 2022 | 48.0°F | +1.2°F | 0.01 in |
| 2023 | 49.2°F | +2.4°F | 3.16 in |
| 2024 | 50.7°F | +3.9°F | 1.70 in |
| 2025 | 48.3°F | +1.5°F | 0.28 in |
| 2026 | 48.6°F | +1.8°F | 0.55 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record HJOthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00053119. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Hanford compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Hanford's is 57°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.