Green Bay weather in January: Green Bay, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Green Bay in January has a normal high of 26°F and a normal low of 11°F, a daily mean of 18°F, holding near 26°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal January, 1.39 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −4°C and low of −12°C, 35 mm of precipitation and 36 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationGreen Bay A S International Airport
- Station IDUSW00014898
- Location44.50°N 88.11°W
- Elevation682 ft (208 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population106,311
- Jan 26° 11°
- Feb 29° 13°
- Mar 40° 24°
- Apr 54° 35°
- May 67° 46°
- Jun 77° 56°
- Jul 81° 60°
- Aug 79° 58°
- Sep 72° 50°
- Oct 58° 40°
- Nov 44° 29°
- Dec 31° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Green Bay in January?
The normal high is 26°F and the normal low 11°F, for a daily mean of 18.3°F. January is 6.2°F cooler than December and 2.8°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Green Bay and the 11th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 27°F on January 1 to 26°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 13°F and 24°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 27°F | 14°F | 35% | 14% |
| January 8 | 26°F | 12°F | 35% | 14% |
| January 15 | 25°F | 11°F | 35% | 14% |
| January 22 | 25°F | 10°F | 34% | 13% |
| January 31 | 26°F | 10°F | 33% | 13% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 24)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 27°F | 14°F | 35% | 14% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 27°F | 13°F | 35% | 14% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 27°F | 13°F | 35% | 14% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 26°F | 13°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h |
| January 5 | 26°F | 13°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h |
| January 6 | 26°F | 12°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 26°F | 12°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 26°F | 12°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h |
| January 9 | 26°F | 12°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h |
| January 10 | 26°F | 12°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 26°F | 11°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 25°F | 11°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 25°F | 11°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 25°F | 11°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 25°F | 11°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 25°F | 11°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 25°F | 11°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 25°F | 11°F | 34% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 25°F | 10°F | 34% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 25°F | 10°F | 34% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 25°F | 10°F | 34% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 25°F | 10°F | 34% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 25°F | 10°F | 34% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 25°F | 10°F | 34% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 25°F | 10°F | 34% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 25°F | 10°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 25°F | 10°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 25°F | 10°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 25°F | 10°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 25°F | 10°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 26°F | 10°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 26°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 11°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.39 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 14.3 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 65%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014898; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Green Bay in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 34% on average, highest around January 9 (35%). In all, 1.39 in falls on 11 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Green Bay, 30 nights fall to freezing, 22 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 14.3 inches.
Snow falls on 10 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 24 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014898.
How humid and windy is Green Bay in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 24°F with 65% relative humidity and a dew point of 14°F; at 6 a.m. it is 16°F with 78% humidity. The wind averages 9.1 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 16°F | 10°F | 78% | 8.2 mph | 40% |
| 9 a.m. | 17°F | 11°F | 77% | 9.3 mph | 41% |
| noon | 22°F | 13°F | 68% | 10.9 mph | 45% |
| 3 p.m. | 24°F | 14°F | 65% | 10.8 mph | 46% |
| 6 p.m. | 21°F | 13°F | 70% | 8.6 mph | 43% |
| 9 p.m. | 19°F | 12°F | 73% | 8.9 mph | 42% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014898. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Green Bay?
The warmest January temperature on Green Bay's official record (since 1886) is 56°F, on January 26, 1944; the coldest is −36°F, on January 21, 1888. The wettest January brought 3.75 in (1889); the snowiest, 32.5 inches (1889).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 18.3°F: 2021 23.1°F (+4.8), 2022 13.7°F (−4.6), 2023 25.9°F (+7.6), 2024 24.1°F (+5.8), 2025 19.5°F (+1.2), 2026 15.1°F (−3.2). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23.1°F | +4.8°F | 0.75 in |
| 2022 | 13.7°F | −4.6°F | 0.32 in |
| 2023 | 25.9°F | +7.6°F | 1.34 in |
| 2024 | 24.1°F | +5.8°F | 1.58 in |
| 2025 | 19.5°F | +1.2°F | 0.13 in |
| 2026 | 15.1°F | −3.2°F | 1.74 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record GRBthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014898. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Green Bay compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; Green Bay's is 26°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.