Green Bay weather in March: Green Bay, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Green Bay in March has a normal high of 40°F and a normal low of 24°F, a daily mean of 32°F, rising from 34°F on the 1st to 47°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 1.96 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −5°C, 50 mm of precipitation and 21 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationGreen Bay A S International Airport
- Station IDUSW00014898
- Location44.50°N 88.11°W
- Elevation682 ft (208 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population106,311
- Jan 26° 11°
- Feb 29° 13°
- Mar 40° 24°
- Apr 54° 35°
- May 67° 46°
- Jun 77° 56°
- Jul 81° 60°
- Aug 79° 58°
- Sep 72° 50°
- Oct 58° 40°
- Nov 44° 29°
- Dec 31° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Green Bay in March?
The normal high is 40°F and the normal low 24°F, for a daily mean of 32.1°F. March is 11.0°F warmer than February and 12.2°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Green Bay and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 13°F, from 34°F on March 1 to 47°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 27°F and 37°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 36%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 34°F | 18°F | 34% | 15% |
| March 8 | 37°F | 21°F | 34% | 16% |
| March 15 | 40°F | 24°F | 34% | 17% |
| March 22 | 43°F | 26°F | 34% | 18% |
| March 31 | 47°F | 30°F | 36% | 19% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 34°F | 18°F | 34% | 15% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 35°F | 18°F | 34% | 15% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 35°F | 19°F | 34% | 15% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 35°F | 19°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 36°F | 20°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 36°F | 20°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 37°F | 20°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 37°F | 21°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 37°F | 21°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 38°F | 22°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 11 | 38°F | 22°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 39°F | 22°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 39°F | 23°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 40°F | 23°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 40°F | 24°F | 34% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 40°F | 24°F | 34% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 41°F | 24°F | 34% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 41°F | 25°F | 34% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 42°F | 25°F | 34% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 42°F | 26°F | 34% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 43°F | 26°F | 34% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 43°F | 26°F | 34% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 43°F | 27°F | 34% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 24 | 44°F | 27°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 44°F | 27°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 45°F | 28°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 45°F | 28°F | 35% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 46°F | 29°F | 35% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 46°F | 29°F | 35% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 46°F | 29°F | 36% | 19% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 47°F | 30°F | 36% | 19% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 40°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 24°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.96 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 8.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 72%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014898; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Green Bay in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 34% on average, highest around March 31 (36%). In all, 1.96 in falls on 10 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Green Bay, 25 nights fall to freezing, 7 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 8.1 inches.
Snow falls on 6 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 13 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014898.
How humid and windy is Green Bay in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 45°F with 55% relative humidity and a dew point of 30°F; at 6 a.m. it is 32°F with 81% humidity. The wind averages 9.9 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 32°F | 27°F | 81% | 7.8 mph | 45% |
| 9 a.m. | 39°F | 29°F | 67% | 11.1 mph | 45% |
| noon | 44°F | 30°F | 58% | 12.5 mph | 43% |
| 3 p.m. | 45°F | 30°F | 55% | 12.4 mph | 43% |
| 6 p.m. | 42°F | 29°F | 60% | 10.5 mph | 45% |
| 9 p.m. | 37°F | 29°F | 71% | 8.7 mph | 46% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014898. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Green Bay?
The warmest March temperature on Green Bay's official record (since 1886) is 82°F, on March 29, 1910; the coldest is −29°F, on March 1, 1962. The wettest March brought 6.03 in (2022); the snowiest, 48.2 inches (1888).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 32.1°F: 2021 37.7°F (+5.6), 2022 32.1°F (at normal), 2023 29.1°F (−3.1), 2024 38.1°F (+6.0), 2025 36.5°F (+4.4), 2026 35.0°F (+2.9). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37.7°F | +5.6°F | 1.32 in |
| 2022 | 32.1°F | at normal | 6.03 in |
| 2023 | 29.1°F | −3.1°F | 4.01 in |
| 2024 | 38.1°F | +6.0°F | 2.35 in |
| 2025 | 36.5°F | +4.4°F | 3.87 in |
| 2026 | 35.0°F | +2.9°F | 3.40 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record GRBthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014898. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Green Bay compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, March normal highs run from 36°F in Laona to 47°F in Boscobel; Green Bay's is 40°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.