Grants Pass weather in January: Grants Pass, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Grants Pass in January has a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 35°F, a daily mean of 42°F, rising from 45°F on the 1st to 51°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 17 days in a normal January, 5.08 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 9°C and low of 2°C, 129 mm of precipitation and 2 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationGrants Pass
- Station IDUSC00353445
- Location42.42°N 123.32°W
- Elevation932 ft (284 m)
- Population39,468
- Jan 48° 35°
- Feb 54° 36°
- Mar 60° 37°
- Apr 65° 40°
- May 74° 46°
- Jun 81° 51°
- Jul 91° 56°
- Aug 91° 55°
- Sep 84° 48°
- Oct 70° 41°
- Nov 54° 39°
- Dec 46° 35°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Grants Pass in January?
The normal high is 48°F and the normal low 35°F, for a daily mean of 41.5°F. January is 1.1°F warmer than December and 3.3°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Grants Pass and the 2nd wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 6°F, from 45°F on January 1 to 51°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 39°F and 44°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 55%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 45°F | 35°F | 55% | 35% |
| January 8 | 46°F | 35°F | 55% | 35% |
| January 15 | 47°F | 35°F | 54% | 34% |
| January 22 | 49°F | 36°F | 54% | 33% |
| January 31 | 51°F | 36°F | 52% | 31% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 45°F | 35°F | 55% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 45°F | 35°F | 55% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 46°F | 35°F | 55% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 46°F | 35°F | 55% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 46°F | 35°F | 55% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 46°F | 35°F | 55% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 46°F | 35°F | 55% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 46°F | 35°F | 55% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 46°F | 35°F | 55% | 35% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 46°F | 35°F | 55% | 35% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 47°F | 35°F | 55% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 47°F | 35°F | 55% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 47°F | 35°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 47°F | 35°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 47°F | 35°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 47°F | 35°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 48°F | 36°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 48°F | 36°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 48°F | 36°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 48°F | 36°F | 54% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 48°F | 36°F | 54% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 49°F | 36°F | 54% | 33% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 49°F | 36°F | 53% | 33% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 49°F | 36°F | 53% | 33% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 49°F | 36°F | 53% | 33% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 49°F | 36°F | 53% | 33% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 50°F | 36°F | 53% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 50°F | 36°F | 53% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 50°F | 36°F | 53% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 50°F | 36°F | 52% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 51°F | 36°F | 52% | 31% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 48°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 35°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 5.08 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 170.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.6 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 13
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 63%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00353445; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Grants Pass in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 54% on average, highest around January 4 (55%). In all, 5.08 in falls on 17 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Grants Pass, 13 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.6 inches.
Snow falls on 1 day in a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00353445.
What are the records for January in Grants Pass?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 71°F, on January 23, 1905; the coldest is 1°F, on January 13, 1930. The wettest January brought 15.30 in (1909); the snowiest, 27.5 inches (1930).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 41.5°F: 2021 42.2°F (+0.7), 2022 42.5°F (+1.0), 2023 41.5°F (at normal), 2024 46.2°F (+4.7), 2025 39.0°F (−2.5). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 42.2°F | +0.7°F | 4.24 in |
| 2022 | 42.5°F | +1.0°F | 1.66 in |
| 2023 | 41.5°F | at normal | 4.21 in |
| 2024 | 46.2°F | +4.7°F | 7.03 in |
| 2025 | 39.0°F | −2.5°F | 2.39 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00353445; recent months: ACIS, station USC00353445. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Grants Pass compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, January normal highs run from 32°F in Halfway to 55°F in Bandon; Grants Pass's is 48°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.