Grants Pass weather in March: Grants Pass, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Grants Pass in March has a normal high of 60°F and a normal low of 37°F, a daily mean of 48°F, rising from 57°F on the 1st to 62°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 16 days in a normal March, 3.65 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of 3°C, 93 mm of precipitation and 0 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationGrants Pass
- Station IDUSC00353445
- Location42.42°N 123.32°W
- Elevation932 ft (284 m)
- Population39,468
- Jan 48° 35°
- Feb 54° 36°
- Mar 60° 37°
- Apr 65° 40°
- May 74° 46°
- Jun 81° 51°
- Jul 91° 56°
- Aug 91° 55°
- Sep 84° 48°
- Oct 70° 41°
- Nov 54° 39°
- Dec 46° 35°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Grants Pass in March?
The normal high is 60°F and the normal low 37°F, for a daily mean of 48.2°F. March is 3.4°F warmer than February and 4.4°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Grants Pass and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 5°F, from 57°F on March 1 to 62°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 46°F and 51°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 51%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 57°F | 36°F | 51% | 29% |
| March 8 | 59°F | 36°F | 50% | 29% |
| March 15 | 60°F | 37°F | 49% | 28% |
| March 22 | 61°F | 37°F | 49% | 27% |
| March 31 | 62°F | 38°F | 48% | 26% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 57°F | 36°F | 51% | 29% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 57°F | 36°F | 51% | 29% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 58°F | 36°F | 51% | 29% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 58°F | 36°F | 51% | 29% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 58°F | 36°F | 51% | 29% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 58°F | 36°F | 50% | 29% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 58°F | 36°F | 50% | 29% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 59°F | 36°F | 50% | 29% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 59°F | 36°F | 50% | 29% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 59°F | 37°F | 50% | 29% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 59°F | 37°F | 50% | 28% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 59°F | 37°F | 50% | 28% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 59°F | 37°F | 50% | 28% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 59°F | 37°F | 50% | 28% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 60°F | 37°F | 49% | 28% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 60°F | 37°F | 49% | 28% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 60°F | 37°F | 49% | 28% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 60°F | 37°F | 49% | 28% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 60°F | 37°F | 49% | 27% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 60°F | 37°F | 49% | 27% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 60°F | 37°F | 49% | 27% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 61°F | 37°F | 49% | 27% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 61°F | 37°F | 49% | 27% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 61°F | 37°F | 49% | 27% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 61°F | 38°F | 49% | 27% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 61°F | 38°F | 49% | 27% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 61°F | 38°F | 49% | 27% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 61°F | 38°F | 49% | 26% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 61°F | 38°F | 49% | 26% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 62°F | 38°F | 49% | 26% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 62°F | 38°F | 48% | 26% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 60°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 37°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.65 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 160.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 10
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 4
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00353445; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Grants Pass in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 50% on average, highest around March 1 (51%). In all, 3.65 in falls on 16 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Grants Pass, 10 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.1 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00353445.
What are the records for March in Grants Pass?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 86°F, on March 31, 1911; the coldest is 15°F, on March 2, 1917. The wettest March brought 11.17 in (1904); the snowiest, 9.0 inches (1956).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 48.2°F: 2021 45.5°F (−2.7), 2022 50.7°F (+2.5), 2023 42.0°F (−6.2), 2024 47.0°F (−1.2), 2025 49.9°F (+1.7). 2 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 45.5°F | −2.7°F | 1.84 in |
| 2022 | 50.7°F | +2.5°F | 1.53 in |
| 2023 | 42.0°F | −6.2°F | 7.22 in |
| 2024 | 47.0°F | −1.2°F | 6.25 in |
| 2025 | 49.9°F | +1.7°F | 7.23 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00353445; recent months: ACIS, station USC00353445. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Grants Pass compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, March normal highs run from 41°F in Government Camp to 62°F in Riddle; Grants Pass's is 60°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.