Granbury weather in March: Granbury, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Granbury in March has a normal high of 69°F and a normal low of 44°F, a daily mean of 57°F, rising from 65°F on the 1st to 73°F by the 31st. The month brings 3.28 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 21°C and low of 6°C, 83 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationGranbury (5 mi N)
- Station IDUSC00413675
- Location32.52°N 97.81°W
- Elevation779 ft (237 m)
- Population12,934
- Jan 57° 31°
- Feb 62° 36°
- Mar 69° 44°
- Apr 77° 51°
- May 83° 61°
- Jun 92° 70°
- Jul 97° 74°
- Aug 96° 72°
- Sep 89° 65°
- Oct 79° 53°
- Nov 67° 42°
- Dec 58° 33°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Granbury in March?
The normal high is 69°F and the normal low 44°F, for a daily mean of 56.5°F. March is 7.9°F warmer than February and 7.4°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Granbury and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 65°F on March 1 to 73°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 53°F and 60°F.
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 65°F | 39°F | – | – |
| March 8 | 67°F | 41°F | – | – |
| March 15 | 69°F | 43°F | – | – |
| March 22 | 71°F | 45°F | – | – |
| March 31 | 73°F | 48°F | – | – |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 65°F | 39°F | – | – | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 65°F | 40°F | – | – | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 66°F | 40°F | – | – | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 66°F | 40°F | – | – | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 66°F | 41°F | – | – | 11 h 40 min |
| March 6 | 66°F | 41°F | – | – | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 67°F | 41°F | – | – | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 67°F | 41°F | – | – | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 67°F | 42°F | – | – | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 68°F | 42°F | – | – | 11 h 50 min |
| March 11 | 68°F | 42°F | – | – | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 68°F | 43°F | – | – | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 68°F | 43°F | – | – | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 69°F | 43°F | – | – | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 69°F | 43°F | – | – | 12 h |
| March 16 | 69°F | 44°F | – | – | 12 h |
| March 17 | 70°F | 44°F | – | – | 12 h |
| March 18 | 70°F | 44°F | – | – | 12 h |
| March 19 | 70°F | 45°F | – | – | 12 h |
| March 20 | 71°F | 45°F | – | – | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 71°F | 45°F | – | – | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 71°F | 45°F | – | – | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 71°F | 46°F | – | – | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 72°F | 46°F | – | – | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 72°F | 46°F | – | – | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 72°F | 46°F | – | – | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 72°F | 47°F | – | – | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 73°F | 47°F | – | – | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 73°F | 47°F | – | – | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 73°F | 47°F | – | – | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 73°F | 48°F | – | – | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 69°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 44°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.28 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 4
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 19
- Days at 80°F or more
- 7
- Sunshine
- 74%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00413675; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Granbury in March?
In a normal March in Granbury, 4 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00413675.
What are the records for March in Granbury?
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 56.5°F: 2021 58.3°F (+1.8), 2022 54.0°F (−2.5), 2023 57.6°F (+1.1), 2024 57.9°F (+1.4), 2025 61.0°F (+4.5). 4 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 58.3°F | +1.8°F | 1.75 in |
| 2022 | 54.0°F | −2.5°F | 1.24 in |
| 2023 | 57.6°F | +1.1°F | 2.71 in |
| 2024 | 57.9°F | +1.4°F | 3.50 in |
| 2025 | 61.0°F | +4.5°F | 1.09 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00413675. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Granbury compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, March normal highs run from 62°F in Gruver to 83°F in McAllen; Granbury's is 69°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.