Fremont weather in March: Fremont, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Fremont in March has a normal high of 65°F and a normal low of 46°F, a daily mean of 56°F, rising from 64°F on the 1st to 66°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 2.52 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 18°C and low of 8°C, 64 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationFremont
- Station IDUSC00043244
- Location37.54°N 122.02°W
- Elevation38 ft (12 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population228,192
- Jan 59° 43°
- Feb 61° 44°
- Mar 65° 46°
- Apr 68° 48°
- May 71° 52°
- Jun 75° 55°
- Jul 78° 57°
- Aug 78° 57°
- Sep 78° 56°
- Oct 73° 52°
- Nov 65° 46°
- Dec 58° 43°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Fremont in March?
The normal high is 65°F and the normal low 46°F, for a daily mean of 55.8°F. March is 2.9°F warmer than February and 2.2°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Fremont and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 64°F on March 1 to 66°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 54°F and 58°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 64°F | 46°F | 33% | 22% |
| March 8 | 64°F | 46°F | 32% | 20% |
| March 15 | 65°F | 46°F | 31% | 18% |
| March 22 | 66°F | 47°F | 30% | 17% |
| March 31 | 66°F | 47°F | 27% | 16% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 30, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 64°F | 46°F | 33% | 22% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 64°F | 46°F | 33% | 22% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 64°F | 46°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 64°F | 46°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 64°F | 46°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 64°F | 46°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 64°F | 46°F | 32% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 64°F | 46°F | 32% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 65°F | 46°F | 32% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 65°F | 46°F | 32% | 19% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 65°F | 46°F | 32% | 19% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 65°F | 46°F | 31% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 65°F | 46°F | 31% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 65°F | 46°F | 31% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 65°F | 46°F | 31% | 18% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 65°F | 47°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 65°F | 47°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 65°F | 47°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 66°F | 47°F | 30% | 18% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 66°F | 47°F | 30% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 66°F | 47°F | 30% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 66°F | 47°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 66°F | 47°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 66°F | 47°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 66°F | 47°F | 29% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 66°F | 47°F | 29% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 66°F | 47°F | 29% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 66°F | 47°F | 28% | 16% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 66°F | 47°F | 28% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 66°F | 47°F | 28% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 66°F | 47°F | 27% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 65°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 46°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.52 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 9
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00043244; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Fremont in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around March 1 (33%). In all, 2.52 in falls on 10 days of a normal March.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00043244.
What are the records for March in Fremont?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1996) is 88°F, on March 20, 2026; the coldest is 32°F, on March 2, 2023. The wettest March brought 7.06 in (2006).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 55.8°F: 2021 51.6°F (−4.1), 2022 54.3°F (−1.5), 2023 49.0°F (−6.8), 2024 53.6°F (−2.2), 2025 53.4°F (−2.4), 2026 62.2°F (+6.4). 1 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.6°F | −4.1°F | 1.23 in |
| 2022 | 54.3°F | −1.5°F | 0.67 in |
| 2023 | 49.0°F | −6.8°F | 6.19 in |
| 2024 | 53.6°F | −2.2°F | 2.73 in |
| 2025 | 53.4°F | −2.4°F | 1.82 in |
| 2026 | 62.2°F | +6.4°F | 0.04 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00043244; recent months: ACIS, station USC00043244. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Fremont compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Fremont's is 65°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.