Fremont weather in January: Fremont, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Fremont in January has a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 43°F, a daily mean of 51°F, rising from 58°F on the 1st to 60°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 3.00 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of 6°C, 76 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationFremont
- Station IDUSC00043244
- Location37.54°N 122.02°W
- Elevation38 ft (12 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population228,192
- Jan 59° 43°
- Feb 61° 44°
- Mar 65° 46°
- Apr 68° 48°
- May 71° 52°
- Jun 75° 55°
- Jul 78° 57°
- Aug 78° 57°
- Sep 78° 56°
- Oct 73° 52°
- Nov 65° 46°
- Dec 58° 43°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Fremont in January?
The normal high is 59°F and the normal low 43°F, for a daily mean of 50.6°F. January is 0.1°F warmer than December and 2.3°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Fremont and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 58°F on January 1 to 60°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 49°F and 53°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 58°F | 42°F | 33% | 21% |
| January 8 | 58°F | 42°F | 32% | 21% |
| January 15 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 20% |
| January 22 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 21% |
| January 31 | 60°F | 43°F | 32% | 22% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 58°F | 42°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 58°F | 42°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 58°F | 42°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 58°F | 42°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 58°F | 42°F | 32% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 58°F | 42°F | 32% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 58°F | 42°F | 32% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 58°F | 42°F | 32% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 58°F | 42°F | 32% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 58°F | 42°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 58°F | 42°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 58°F | 42°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 58°F | 42°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 58°F | 43°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 60°F | 43°F | 32% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 60°F | 43°F | 32% | 22% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 59°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 43°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.00 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00043244; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Fremont in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around January 1 (33%). In all, 3.00 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Fremont, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00043244.
What are the records for January in Fremont?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1996) is 74°F, on January 16, 2014; the coldest is 26°F, on January 13, 2007. The wettest January brought 7.18 in (2023).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 50.6°F: 2021 50.3°F (−0.3), 2022 49.9°F (−0.8), 2023 48.6°F (−2.0), 2024 50.9°F (+0.3), 2025 48.7°F (−1.9), 2026 51.6°F (+1.0). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 50.3°F | −0.3°F | 2.89 in |
| 2022 | 49.9°F | −0.8°F | 0.05 in |
| 2023 | 48.6°F | −2.0°F | 7.18 in |
| 2024 | 50.9°F | +0.3°F | 4.57 in |
| 2025 | 48.7°F | −1.9°F | 0.24 in |
| 2026 | 51.6°F | +1.0°F | 2.69 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00043244; recent months: ACIS, station USC00043244. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Fremont compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Fremont's is 59°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.