Evergreen weather in January: Evergreen, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January

Evergreen in January has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 13°F, a daily mean of 28°F, holding near 44°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal January, 0.63 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −11°C, 16 mm of precipitation and 22 cm of snow in January.

  • NOAA stationEvergreen
  • Station IDUSC00052790
  • Location39.64°N 105.31°W
  • Elevation6,985 ft (2,129 m)
  • Population (census place)8,643
  1. Jan 44° 13°
  2. Feb 44° 13°
  3. Mar 51° 21°
  4. Apr 56° 27°
  5. May 64° 36°
  6. Jun 76° 43°
  7. Jul 81° 49°
  8. Aug 79° 47°
  9. Sep 73° 40°
  10. Oct 61° 29°
  11. Nov 51° 20°
  12. Dec 44° 13°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Evergreen in January?

The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 13°F, for a daily mean of 28.4°F. January is 0.1°F warmer than December and 0.5°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Evergreen and the 12th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 25°F and 32°F.

Evergreen in January, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 18%).

Normal high and low on five days of January, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
January 144°F12°F16%7%
January 845°F13°F16%7%
January 1545°F13°F15%7%
January 2245°F13°F16%8%
January 3144°F12°F18%8%
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 11, coldest night January 1)
Evergreen: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of January
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
January 144°F12°F16%7%9 h 20 min
January 244°F12°F16%7%9 h 30 min
January 344°F12°F16%7%9 h 30 min
January 444°F12°F16%7%9 h 30 min
January 544°F12°F16%7%9 h 30 min
January 644°F12°F16%7%9 h 30 min
January 745°F12°F16%7%9 h 30 min
January 845°F13°F16%7%9 h 30 min
January 945°F13°F15%7%9 h 30 min
January 1045°F13°F15%7%9 h 30 min
January 1145°F13°F15%7%9 h 30 min
January 1245°F13°F15%7%9 h 40 min
January 1345°F13°F15%7%9 h 40 min
January 1445°F13°F15%7%9 h 40 min
January 1545°F13°F15%7%9 h 40 min
January 1645°F13°F16%7%9 h 40 min
January 1745°F13°F16%7%9 h 40 min
January 1845°F13°F16%7%9 h 40 min
January 1945°F13°F16%8%9 h 50 min
January 2045°F13°F16%8%9 h 50 min
January 2145°F13°F16%8%9 h 50 min
January 2245°F13°F16%8%9 h 50 min
January 2344°F13°F16%8%9 h 50 min
January 2444°F13°F16%8%9 h 50 min
January 2544°F13°F16%8%10 h
January 2644°F13°F17%8%10 h
January 2744°F13°F17%8%10 h
January 2844°F12°F17%8%10 h
January 2944°F12°F17%8%10 h
January 3044°F12°F17%8%10 h 10 min
January 3144°F12°F18%8%10 h 10 min
Normal high
44°FJanuary average
Normal low
13°FJanuary average
Precipitation
0.63 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
50.01 inch or more
Snowfall
8.8 inmonth total
Nights at 32°F or colder
31
Daylight
9 h 20 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
Sunshine
81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00052790; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain or snow in Evergreen in January?

On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 16% on average, highest around January 31 (18%). In all, 0.63 in falls on 5 days of a normal January.

In a normal January in Evergreen, 31 nights fall to freezing, 4 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 8.8 inches.

Snow falls on 5 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 16 days.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00052790.

What are the records for January in Evergreen?

The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1961) is 74°F, on January 16, 1974; the coldest is −38°F, on January 12, 1963. The wettest January brought 1.91 in (2022); the snowiest, 31.8 inches (2022).

The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.4°F: 2021 29.3°F (+0.9), 2022 26.7°F (−1.7), 2023 24.2°F (−4.2), 2024 24.5°F (−3.9), 2025 21.1°F (−7.3), 2026 30.8°F (+2.4). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.

Evergreen: January in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
JanuaryMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202129.3°F+0.9°F0.16 in
202226.7°F−1.7°F1.91 in
202324.2°F−4.2°F0.70 in
202424.5°F−3.9°F0.85 in
202521.1°F−7.3°F0.77 in
202630.8°F+2.4°F0.35 in

Source: records: ACIS, station USC00052790; recent months: ACIS, station USC00052790. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does January in Evergreen compare across Colorado?

Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Evergreen's is 44°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places