Evergreen weather in March: Evergreen, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Evergreen in March has a normal high of 51°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 36°F, rising from 47°F on the 1st to 54°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal March, 1.76 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 11°C and low of −6°C, 45 mm of precipitation and 43 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationEvergreen
- Station IDUSC00052790
- Location39.64°N 105.31°W
- Elevation6,985 ft (2,129 m)
- Population (census place)8,643
- Jan 44° 13°
- Feb 44° 13°
- Mar 51° 21°
- Apr 56° 27°
- May 64° 36°
- Jun 76° 43°
- Jul 81° 49°
- Aug 79° 47°
- Sep 73° 40°
- Oct 61° 29°
- Nov 51° 20°
- Dec 44° 13°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Evergreen in March?
The normal high is 51°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 35.9°F. March is 7.0°F warmer than February and 5.3°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Evergreen and the 5th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 7°F, from 47°F on March 1 to 54°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 33°F and 39°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 25%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 47°F | 17°F | 21% | 10% |
| March 8 | 49°F | 19°F | 21% | 11% |
| March 15 | 51°F | 21°F | 22% | 12% |
| March 22 | 53°F | 23°F | 23% | 14% |
| March 31 | 54°F | 24°F | 25% | 15% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 47°F | 17°F | 21% | 10% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 47°F | 17°F | 21% | 10% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 48°F | 17°F | 21% | 10% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 48°F | 17°F | 21% | 11% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 48°F | 18°F | 21% | 11% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 49°F | 18°F | 21% | 11% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 49°F | 18°F | 21% | 11% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 49°F | 19°F | 21% | 11% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 49°F | 19°F | 21% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 50°F | 19°F | 21% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 50°F | 20°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 50°F | 20°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 51°F | 20°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 51°F | 21°F | 22% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 51°F | 21°F | 22% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 51°F | 21°F | 22% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 52°F | 22°F | 22% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 52°F | 22°F | 22% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 52°F | 22°F | 22% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 52°F | 22°F | 22% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 53°F | 23°F | 23% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 53°F | 23°F | 23% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 53°F | 23°F | 23% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 53°F | 23°F | 23% | 14% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 53°F | 23°F | 23% | 14% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 53°F | 24°F | 23% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 54°F | 24°F | 24% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 54°F | 24°F | 24% | 15% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 54°F | 24°F | 24% | 15% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 54°F | 24°F | 24% | 15% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 54°F | 24°F | 25% | 15% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 51°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 21°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.76 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 17.0 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00052790; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Evergreen in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 22% on average, highest around March 31 (25%). In all, 1.76 in falls on 7 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Evergreen, 30 nights fall to freezing, 2 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 17.0 inches.
Snow falls on 6 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 8 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00052790.
What are the records for March in Evergreen?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1961) is 83°F, on March 22, 2026; the coldest is −18°F, on March 19, 1965. The wettest March brought 5.73 in (1983); the snowiest, 59.4 inches (2003).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 35.9°F: 2021 32.1°F (−3.8), 2022 32.7°F (−3.2), 2023 28.5°F (−7.4), 2024 34.2°F (−1.7), 2025 36.2°F (+0.3), 2026 45.9°F (+10.0). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32.1°F | −3.8°F | 3.38 in |
| 2022 | 32.7°F | −3.2°F | 2.22 in |
| 2023 | 28.5°F | −7.4°F | 1.01 in |
| 2024 | 34.2°F | −1.7°F | 3.99 in |
| 2025 | 36.2°F | +0.3°F | 1.54 in |
| 2026 | 45.9°F | +10.0°F | 1.21 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00052790; recent months: ACIS, station USC00052790. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Evergreen compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, March normal highs run from 37°F in Leadville to 63°F in Rocky Ford; Evergreen's is 51°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.