Escondido weather in March: Escondido, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Escondido in March has a normal high of 71°F and a normal low of 49°F, a daily mean of 60°F, rising from 69°F on the 1st to 73°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal March, 2.20 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 22°C and low of 9°C, 56 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationEscondido #2
- Station IDUSC00042863
- Location33.12°N 117.09°W
- Elevation600 ft (183 m)
- Population148,847
- Jan 69° 45°
- Feb 69° 46°
- Mar 71° 49°
- Apr 74° 52°
- May 77° 56°
- Jun 82° 60°
- Jul 87° 64°
- Aug 89° 65°
- Sep 87° 63°
- Oct 81° 57°
- Nov 75° 49°
- Dec 68° 44°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Escondido in March?
The normal high is 71°F and the normal low 49°F, for a daily mean of 59.9°F. March is 2.6°F warmer than February and 3.1°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Escondido and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 69°F on March 1 to 73°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 57°F and 63°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 24%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 69°F | 47°F | 24% | 18% |
| March 8 | 70°F | 48°F | 22% | 16% |
| March 15 | 71°F | 49°F | 20% | 14% |
| March 22 | 72°F | 50°F | 18% | 12% |
| March 31 | 73°F | 50°F | 16% | 10% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 69°F | 47°F | 24% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 69°F | 47°F | 24% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 69°F | 48°F | 24% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 70°F | 48°F | 24% | 17% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 70°F | 48°F | 23% | 17% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 70°F | 48°F | 23% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 70°F | 48°F | 23% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 70°F | 48°F | 22% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 70°F | 48°F | 22% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 70°F | 48°F | 21% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 70°F | 49°F | 21% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 71°F | 49°F | 21% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 71°F | 49°F | 20% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 71°F | 49°F | 20% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 71°F | 49°F | 20% | 14% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 71°F | 49°F | 19% | 14% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 71°F | 49°F | 19% | 14% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 71°F | 49°F | 19% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 71°F | 49°F | 19% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 72°F | 49°F | 18% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 72°F | 50°F | 18% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 72°F | 50°F | 18% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 72°F | 50°F | 18% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 72°F | 50°F | 17% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 72°F | 50°F | 17% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 72°F | 50°F | 17% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 72°F | 50°F | 17% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 72°F | 50°F | 16% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 73°F | 50°F | 16% | 10% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 73°F | 50°F | 16% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 73°F | 50°F | 16% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 71°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 49°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.20 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 18
- Days at 80°F or more
- 5
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00042863; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Escondido in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 20% on average, highest around March 1 (24%). In all, 2.20 in falls on 6 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Escondido, 1 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00042863.
What are the records for March in Escondido?
The warmest March temperature on Escondido's official record (since 1893) is 101°F, on March 20, 2026; the coldest is 20°F, on March 24, 1898. The wettest March brought 9.97 in (1991).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 59.9°F: 2021 58.2°F (−1.7), 2022 62.1°F (+2.2), 2023 56.1°F (−3.8), 2024 59.0°F (−0.9), 2025 59.1°F (−0.8), 2026 71.1°F (+11.2). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 58.2°F | −1.7°F | 1.89 in |
| 2022 | 62.1°F | +2.2°F | 1.86 in |
| 2023 | 56.1°F | −3.8°F | 8.13 in |
| 2024 | 59.0°F | −0.9°F | 3.48 in |
| 2025 | 59.1°F | −0.8°F | 3.80 in |
| 2026 | 71.1°F | +11.2°F | 0.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record ESCC1thr; recent months: ACIS, station USC00042863. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Escondido compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Escondido's is 71°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.