Escondido weather in January: Escondido, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Escondido in January has a normal high of 69°F and a normal low of 45°F, a daily mean of 57°F, holding near 69°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal January, 3.19 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 7°C, 81 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationEscondido #2
- Station IDUSC00042863
- Location33.12°N 117.09°W
- Elevation600 ft (183 m)
- Population148,847
- Jan 69° 45°
- Feb 69° 46°
- Mar 71° 49°
- Apr 74° 52°
- May 77° 56°
- Jun 82° 60°
- Jul 87° 64°
- Aug 89° 65°
- Sep 87° 63°
- Oct 81° 57°
- Nov 75° 49°
- Dec 68° 44°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Escondido in January?
The normal high is 69°F and the normal low 45°F, for a daily mean of 56.8°F. January is 0.9°F warmer than December and 0.5°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Escondido and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 68°F on January 1 to 69°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 55°F and 59°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 22%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 68°F | 44°F | 22% | 15% |
| January 8 | 69°F | 45°F | 21% | 15% |
| January 15 | 69°F | 45°F | 20% | 14% |
| January 22 | 69°F | 45°F | 19% | 14% |
| January 31 | 69°F | 45°F | 20% | 14% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 17, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 68°F | 44°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 68°F | 44°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 68°F | 44°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 68°F | 44°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 68°F | 44°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 68°F | 44°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 69°F | 44°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 69°F | 45°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 69°F | 45°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 69°F | 45°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 69°F | 45°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 69°F | 45°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 69°F | 45°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 69°F | 45°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 69°F | 45°F | 20% | 14% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 69°F | 45°F | 20% | 14% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 69°F | 45°F | 20% | 14% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 69°F | 45°F | 20% | 14% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 69°F | 45°F | 20% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 69°F | 45°F | 19% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 69°F | 45°F | 19% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 69°F | 45°F | 19% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 69°F | 45°F | 19% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 69°F | 45°F | 19% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 69°F | 45°F | 19% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 69°F | 45°F | 19% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 69°F | 45°F | 20% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 69°F | 45°F | 20% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 69°F | 45°F | 20% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 69°F | 45°F | 20% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 69°F | 45°F | 20% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 69°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 45°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.19 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 14
- Days at 80°F or more
- 4
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00042863; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Escondido in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 20% on average, highest around January 1 (22%). In all, 3.19 in falls on 6 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Escondido, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00042863.
What are the records for January in Escondido?
The warmest January temperature on Escondido's official record (since 1893) is 91°F, on January 15, 2021; the coldest is 13°F, on January 2, 1901. The wettest January brought 19.55 in (1916); the snowiest, 1.0 inches (1949).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 56.8°F: 2021 58.0°F (+1.2), 2022 58.8°F (+2.0), 2023 54.7°F (−2.1), 2024 57.2°F (+0.4), 2025 56.3°F (−0.5), 2026 62.1°F (+5.3). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 58.0°F | +1.2°F | 3.05 in |
| 2022 | 58.8°F | +2.0°F | 0.32 in |
| 2023 | 54.7°F | −2.1°F | 10.26 in |
| 2024 | 57.2°F | +0.4°F | 3.39 in |
| 2025 | 56.3°F | −0.5°F | 0.54 in |
| 2026 | 62.1°F | +5.3°F | 2.61 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record ESCC1thr; recent months: ACIS, station USC00042863. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Escondido compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Escondido's is 69°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.