Erie weather in March: Erie, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Erie in March has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 28°F, a daily mean of 36°F, rising from 39°F on the 1st to 50°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal March, 3.08 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −2°C, 78 mm of precipitation and 37 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationErie International Airport
- Station IDUSW00014860
- Location42.08°N 80.18°W
- Elevation730 ft (223 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population92,940
- Jan 35° 21°
- Feb 37° 21°
- Mar 44° 28°
- Apr 57° 38°
- May 68° 49°
- Jun 77° 59°
- Jul 81° 64°
- Aug 80° 63°
- Sep 74° 57°
- Oct 62° 46°
- Nov 51° 37°
- Dec 40° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Erie in March?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 28°F, for a daily mean of 36.1°F. March is 7.2°F warmer than February and 11.3°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Erie and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 39°F on March 1 to 50°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 32°F and 41°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 51%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 39°F | 24°F | 51% | 27% |
| March 8 | 41°F | 26°F | 49% | 27% |
| March 15 | 44°F | 28°F | 47% | 27% |
| March 22 | 46°F | 30°F | 47% | 27% |
| March 31 | 50°F | 32°F | 46% | 27% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 39°F | 24°F | 51% | 27% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 40°F | 24°F | 51% | 27% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 40°F | 24°F | 50% | 27% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 40°F | 25°F | 50% | 27% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 41°F | 25°F | 50% | 27% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 41°F | 25°F | 49% | 27% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 41°F | 25°F | 49% | 27% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 41°F | 26°F | 49% | 27% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 42°F | 26°F | 49% | 27% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 42°F | 26°F | 48% | 27% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 42°F | 26°F | 48% | 27% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 43°F | 27°F | 48% | 27% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 43°F | 27°F | 48% | 27% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 43°F | 27°F | 48% | 27% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 44°F | 28°F | 47% | 27% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 44°F | 28°F | 47% | 27% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 44°F | 28°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 45°F | 28°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 45°F | 29°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 46°F | 29°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 46°F | 29°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 46°F | 30°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 47°F | 30°F | 46% | 27% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 47°F | 30°F | 46% | 27% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 48°F | 30°F | 46% | 27% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 48°F | 31°F | 46% | 27% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 48°F | 31°F | 46% | 27% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 49°F | 31°F | 46% | 27% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 49°F | 32°F | 46% | 27% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 50°F | 32°F | 46% | 27% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 50°F | 32°F | 46% | 27% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 44°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 28°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.08 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 14.5 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 22
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 62%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014860; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Erie in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 48% on average, highest around March 1 (51%). In all, 3.08 in falls on 14 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Erie, 22 nights fall to freezing, 6 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 14.5 inches.
Snow falls on 8 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 9 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014860.
How humid and windy is Erie in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 45°F with 58% relative humidity and a dew point of 31°F; at 6 a.m. it is 37°F with 74% humidity. The wind averages 10.1 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 37°F | 30°F | 74% | 9.2 mph | 40% |
| 9 a.m. | 42°F | 31°F | 65% | 11.0 mph | 46% |
| noon | 45°F | 32°F | 60% | 12.4 mph | 49% |
| 3 p.m. | 45°F | 31°F | 58% | 12.4 mph | 49% |
| 6 p.m. | 44°F | 31°F | 60% | 10.1 mph | 51% |
| 9 p.m. | 41°F | 31°F | 68% | 8.0 mph | 48% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014860. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Erie?
The warmest March temperature on Erie's official record (since 1873) is 82°F, on March 24, 1910; the coldest is −9°F, on March 2, 1980. The wettest March brought 7.36 in (1913); the snowiest, 33.9 inches (2008).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 36.1°F: 2021 43.1°F (+7.0), 2022 40.1°F (+4.0), 2023 36.4°F (+0.3), 2024 42.3°F (+6.2), 2025 41.6°F (+5.5), 2026 42.1°F (+6.0). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43.1°F | +7.0°F | 0.98 in |
| 2022 | 40.1°F | +4.0°F | 2.48 in |
| 2023 | 36.4°F | +0.3°F | 4.68 in |
| 2024 | 42.3°F | +6.2°F | 1.92 in |
| 2025 | 41.6°F | +5.5°F | 2.47 in |
| 2026 | 42.1°F | +6.0°F | 4.50 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record ERIthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014860. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Erie compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, March normal highs run from 40°F in Laporte to 53°F in Marcus Hook; Erie's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.