Erie weather in January: Erie, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Erie in January has a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 28°F, falling from 37°F on the 1st to 35°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 20 days in a normal January, 3.41 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −6°C, 87 mm of precipitation and 81 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationErie International Airport
- Station IDUSW00014860
- Location42.08°N 80.18°W
- Elevation730 ft (223 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population92,940
- Jan 35° 21°
- Feb 37° 21°
- Mar 44° 28°
- Apr 57° 38°
- May 68° 49°
- Jun 77° 59°
- Jul 81° 64°
- Aug 80° 63°
- Sep 74° 57°
- Oct 62° 46°
- Nov 51° 37°
- Dec 40° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Erie in January?
The normal high is 35°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 28.2°F. January is 5.9°F cooler than December and 0.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Erie and the 8th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 2°F, from 37°F on January 1 to 35°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 23°F and 33°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 64%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 24°F | 63% | 36% |
| January 8 | 36°F | 22°F | 64% | 35% |
| January 15 | 35°F | 21°F | 63% | 33% |
| January 22 | 35°F | 20°F | 61% | 30% |
| January 31 | 35°F | 20°F | 58% | 28% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 28)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 24°F | 63% | 36% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 37°F | 24°F | 64% | 36% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 36°F | 23°F | 64% | 36% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 36°F | 23°F | 64% | 36% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 36°F | 23°F | 64% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 36°F | 23°F | 64% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 36°F | 23°F | 64% | 35% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 36°F | 22°F | 64% | 35% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 36°F | 22°F | 64% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 36°F | 22°F | 64% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 35°F | 22°F | 63% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 35°F | 22°F | 63% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 35°F | 21°F | 63% | 33% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 35°F | 21°F | 63% | 33% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 35°F | 21°F | 63% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 35°F | 21°F | 63% | 32% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 35°F | 21°F | 62% | 32% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 35°F | 21°F | 62% | 32% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 35°F | 21°F | 62% | 31% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 35°F | 21°F | 62% | 31% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 35°F | 20°F | 61% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 35°F | 20°F | 61% | 30% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 35°F | 20°F | 61% | 30% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 35°F | 20°F | 60% | 30% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 35°F | 20°F | 60% | 30% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 35°F | 20°F | 60% | 29% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 35°F | 20°F | 59% | 29% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 35°F | 20°F | 59% | 29% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 35°F | 20°F | 58% | 29% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 35°F | 20°F | 58% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 35°F | 20°F | 58% | 28% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 35°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 21°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.41 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 200.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 31.8 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 55%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014860; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Erie in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 62% on average, highest around January 5 (64%). In all, 3.41 in falls on 20 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Erie, 26 nights fall to freezing, 15 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 31.8 inches.
Snow falls on 16 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 20 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014860.
How humid and windy is Erie in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 30°F with 67% relative humidity and a dew point of 20°F; at 6 a.m. it is 25°F with 75% humidity. The wind averages 10.9 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 25°F | 18°F | 75% | 10.4 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 26°F | 19°F | 74% | 10.7 mph | 27% |
| noon | 29°F | 20°F | 68% | 12.0 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 30°F | 20°F | 67% | 11.9 mph | 29% |
| 6 p.m. | 28°F | 20°F | 71% | 10.0 mph | 31% |
| 9 p.m. | 28°F | 20°F | 72% | 10.3 mph | 29% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014860. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Erie?
The warmest January temperature on Erie's official record (since 1873) is 73°F, on January 1, 1876; the coldest is −18°F, on January 19, 1994. The wettest January brought 6.25 in (1950); the snowiest, 62.4 inches (1978).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.2°F: 2021 31.8°F (+3.6), 2022 23.9°F (−4.3), 2023 34.4°F (+6.2), 2024 30.1°F (+1.9), 2025 24.6°F (−3.6), 2026 22.4°F (−5.8). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31.8°F | +3.6°F | 3.57 in |
| 2022 | 23.9°F | −4.3°F | 3.91 in |
| 2023 | 34.4°F | +6.2°F | 5.72 in |
| 2024 | 30.1°F | +1.9°F | 4.08 in |
| 2025 | 24.6°F | −3.6°F | 3.64 in |
| 2026 | 22.4°F | −5.8°F | 3.18 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record ERIthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014860. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Erie compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, January normal highs run from 29°F in Laporte to 43°F in Marcus Hook; Erie's is 35°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.