Erie weather in July: Erie, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Erie in July has a normal high of 81°F and a normal low of 64°F, a daily mean of 73°F, holding near 81°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal July, 3.33 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 27°C and low of 18°C, 85 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationErie International Airport
- Station IDUSW00014860
- Location42.08°N 80.18°W
- Elevation730 ft (223 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population92,940
- Jan 35° 21°
- Feb 37° 21°
- Mar 44° 28°
- Apr 57° 38°
- May 68° 49°
- Jun 77° 59°
- Jul 81° 64°
- Aug 80° 63°
- Sep 74° 57°
- Oct 62° 46°
- Nov 51° 37°
- Dec 40° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Erie in July?
The normal high is 81°F and the normal low 64°F, for a daily mean of 72.7°F. July is 4.5°F warmer than June and 1.2°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Erie and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 80°F on July 1 to 81°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 70°F and 75°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 80°F | 63°F | 35% | 22% |
| July 8 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% |
| July 15 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% |
| July 22 | 81°F | 65°F | 34% | 22% |
| July 31 | 81°F | 64°F | 35% | 22% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 12, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 80°F | 63°F | 35% | 22% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 2 | 81°F | 63°F | 35% | 22% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 3 | 81°F | 63°F | 35% | 22% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 4 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 5 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 6 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 7 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 8 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 9 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 10 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h |
| July 11 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h |
| July 12 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h |
| July 13 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h |
| July 14 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h |
| July 15 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h |
| July 16 | 81°F | 64°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h |
| July 17 | 81°F | 65°F | 34% | 22% | 15 h |
| July 18 | 81°F | 65°F | 34% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 19 | 81°F | 65°F | 34% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 20 | 81°F | 65°F | 34% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 21 | 81°F | 65°F | 34% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 22 | 81°F | 65°F | 34% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 23 | 81°F | 65°F | 34% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 24 | 81°F | 65°F | 34% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 25 | 81°F | 65°F | 35% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 26 | 81°F | 65°F | 35% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 27 | 81°F | 65°F | 35% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 28 | 81°F | 65°F | 35% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 29 | 81°F | 65°F | 35% | 22% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 30 | 81°F | 64°F | 35% | 22% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 31 | 81°F | 64°F | 35% | 22% | 14 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 81°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 64°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 3.33 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 2
- Daylight
- 15 h 10 min to 14 h 30 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 30
- Days at 80°F or more
- 18
- Sunshine
- 81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014860; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Erie in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 34% on average, highest around July 1 (35%). In all, 3.33 in falls on 11 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Erie, 2 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014860.
How humid and windy is Erie in July?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 78°F with 59% relative humidity and a dew point of 63°F; at 6 a.m. it is 66°F with 81% humidity. The wind averages 7.7 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 66°F | 60°F | 81% | 6.5 mph | 58% |
| 9 a.m. | 74°F | 62°F | 67% | 8.3 mph | 58% |
| noon | 77°F | 63°F | 61% | 10.1 mph | 60% |
| 3 p.m. | 78°F | 63°F | 59% | 10.1 mph | 73% |
| 6 p.m. | 77°F | 62°F | 60% | 8.1 mph | 71% |
| 9 p.m. | 71°F | 62°F | 72% | 5.5 mph | 68% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014860. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for July in Erie?
The warmest July temperature on Erie's official record (since 1873) is 99°F, on July 4, 1990; the coldest is 44°F, on July 9, 1963. The wettest July brought 13.27 in (1947).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 72.7°F: 2021 72.3°F (−0.4), 2022 72.3°F (−0.4), 2023 72.0°F (−0.7), 2024 73.8°F (+1.1), 2025 74.3°F (+1.6), 2026 73.8°F (+1.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 72.3°F | −0.4°F | 6.42 in |
| 2022 | 72.3°F | −0.4°F | 4.12 in |
| 2023 | 72.0°F | −0.7°F | 4.47 in |
| 2024 | 73.8°F | +1.1°F | 1.82 in |
| 2025 | 74.3°F | +1.6°F | 1.85 in |
| 2026 | 73.8°F | +1.1°F | 3.02 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record ERIthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014860. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Erie compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, July normal highs run from 78°F in Laporte to 89°F in Marcus Hook; Erie's is 81°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.