Colorado Springs weather in January: Colorado Springs, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Colorado Springs in January has a normal high of 45°F and a normal low of 19°F, a daily mean of 32°F, holding near 45°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.29 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −7°C, 7 mm of precipitation and 12 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationColorado Springs Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00093037
- Location38.81°N 104.69°W
- Elevation6,181 ft (1,884 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population493,554
- Jan 45° 19°
- Feb 47° 20°
- Mar 55° 27°
- Apr 61° 34°
- May 71° 44°
- Jun 82° 53°
- Jul 87° 58°
- Aug 84° 57°
- Sep 77° 49°
- Oct 65° 37°
- Nov 53° 26°
- Dec 45° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Colorado Springs in January?
The normal high is 45°F and the normal low 19°F, for a daily mean of 31.7°F. January is 0.0°F warmer than December and 1.7°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Colorado Springs and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 44°F on January 1 to 45°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 29°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 15%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 44°F | 18°F | 11% | 3% |
| January 8 | 45°F | 18°F | 11% | 3% |
| January 15 | 45°F | 19°F | 12% | 3% |
| January 22 | 45°F | 19°F | 13% | 3% |
| January 31 | 45°F | 19°F | 15% | 4% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 13, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 44°F | 18°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 45°F | 18°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 45°F | 18°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 45°F | 18°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 45°F | 18°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 45°F | 18°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 45°F | 18°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 45°F | 18°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 45°F | 18°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 45°F | 18°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 45°F | 18°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 45°F | 19°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 45°F | 19°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 45°F | 19°F | 11% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 45°F | 19°F | 12% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 45°F | 19°F | 12% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 45°F | 19°F | 12% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 45°F | 19°F | 12% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 45°F | 19°F | 12% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 45°F | 19°F | 12% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 45°F | 19°F | 12% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 45°F | 19°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 45°F | 19°F | 13% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 45°F | 19°F | 13% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 45°F | 19°F | 13% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 45°F | 19°F | 15% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 45°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 19°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.29 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 4.9 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093037; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Colorado Springs in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 12% on average, highest around January 31 (15%). In all, 0.29 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Colorado Springs, 30 nights fall to freezing, 5 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 4.9 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 4 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093037.
How humid and windy is Colorado Springs in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 41°F with 32% relative humidity and a dew point of 13°F; at 6 a.m. it is 25°F with 56% humidity. The wind averages 8.9 mph, most often from the south-southeast in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 25°F | 12°F | 56% | 8.4 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 32°F | 14°F | 47% | 7.4 mph | – |
| noon | 40°F | 13°F | 33% | 10.4 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 41°F | 13°F | 32% | 11.5 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 33°F | 14°F | 45% | 9.0 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 28°F | 14°F | 56% | 8.1 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093037. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Colorado Springs?
The warmest January temperature on Colorado Springs's official record (since 1894) is 73°F, on January 2, 1997; the coldest is −26°F, on January 6, 1913. The wettest January brought 1.17 in (1987); the snowiest, 28.7 inches (1987).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 31.7°F: 2021 31.5°F (−0.2), 2022 34.0°F (+2.3), 2023 31.1°F (−0.6), 2024 29.9°F (−1.8), 2025 24.5°F (−7.2), 2026 31.8°F (+0.1). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31.5°F | −0.2°F | 0.57 in |
| 2022 | 34.0°F | +2.3°F | 0.22 in |
| 2023 | 31.1°F | −0.6°F | 0.40 in |
| 2024 | 29.9°F | −1.8°F | 0.62 in |
| 2025 | 24.5°F | −7.2°F | 0.64 in |
| 2026 | 31.8°F | +0.1°F | 1.02 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record COSthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093037. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Colorado Springs compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Colorado Springs's is 45°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Colorado Springs in December45°F by day, 19°F at night
- Colorado Springs in February47°F by day, 20°F at night
- Colorado Springs through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Colorado in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Cañon City: Colorado's warmest Januarynormal high 49°F