Colorado Springs weather in March: Colorado Springs, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Colorado Springs in March has a normal high of 55°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 41°F, rising from 50°F on the 1st to 58°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal March, 0.79 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 13°C and low of −3°C, 20 mm of precipitation and 14 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationColorado Springs Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00093037
- Location38.81°N 104.69°W
- Elevation6,181 ft (1,884 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population493,554
- Jan 45° 19°
- Feb 47° 20°
- Mar 55° 27°
- Apr 61° 34°
- May 71° 44°
- Jun 82° 53°
- Jul 87° 58°
- Aug 84° 57°
- Sep 77° 49°
- Oct 65° 37°
- Nov 53° 26°
- Dec 45° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Colorado Springs in March?
The normal high is 55°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 41.1°F. March is 7.7°F warmer than February and 6.4°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Colorado Springs and the 7th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 50°F on March 1 to 58°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 38°F and 44°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 25%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 50°F | 23°F | 18% | 5% |
| March 8 | 53°F | 25°F | 19% | 6% |
| March 15 | 55°F | 27°F | 21% | 7% |
| March 22 | 57°F | 29°F | 23% | 8% |
| March 31 | 58°F | 31°F | 25% | 9% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 50°F | 23°F | 18% | 5% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 51°F | 23°F | 18% | 5% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 51°F | 24°F | 18% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 51°F | 24°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 52°F | 24°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 52°F | 25°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 52°F | 25°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 53°F | 25°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 53°F | 26°F | 20% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 53°F | 26°F | 20% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 54°F | 26°F | 20% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 54°F | 26°F | 20% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 54°F | 27°F | 21% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 55°F | 27°F | 21% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 55°F | 27°F | 21% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 55°F | 28°F | 21% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 56°F | 28°F | 22% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 56°F | 28°F | 22% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 56°F | 28°F | 22% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 56°F | 29°F | 22% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 57°F | 29°F | 23% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 57°F | 29°F | 23% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 57°F | 29°F | 23% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 57°F | 30°F | 23% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 58°F | 30°F | 24% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 58°F | 30°F | 24% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 58°F | 30°F | 24% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 58°F | 30°F | 24% | 9% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 58°F | 31°F | 24% | 9% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 58°F | 31°F | 25% | 9% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 58°F | 31°F | 25% | 9% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 55°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 27°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.79 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 5.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 24
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093037; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Colorado Springs in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 21% on average, highest around March 31 (25%). In all, 0.79 in falls on 7 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Colorado Springs, 24 nights fall to freezing, 2 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 5.7 inches.
Snow falls on 5 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 3 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093037.
How humid and windy is Colorado Springs in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 54°F with 26% relative humidity and a dew point of 20°F; at 6 a.m. it is 34°F with 60% humidity. The wind averages 11.2 mph, most often from the south-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 34°F | 21°F | 60% | 8.8 mph | 61% |
| 9 a.m. | 45°F | 21°F | 39% | 10.0 mph | 60% |
| noon | 52°F | 20°F | 28% | 13.4 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 54°F | 20°F | 26% | 15.2 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 49°F | 21°F | 32% | 13.3 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 42°F | 22°F | 46% | 9.8 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093037. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Colorado Springs?
The warmest March temperature on Colorado Springs's official record (since 1894) is 86°F, on March 21, 2026; the coldest is −16°F, on March 2, 1943. The wettest March brought 3.03 in (1906); the snowiest, 30.2 inches (1909).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 41.1°F: 2021 39.8°F (−1.3), 2022 41.1°F (at normal), 2023 37.8°F (−3.3), 2024 42.0°F (+0.9), 2025 45.0°F (+3.9), 2026 50.8°F (+9.7). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 39.8°F | −1.3°F | 1.40 in |
| 2022 | 41.1°F | at normal | 0.75 in |
| 2023 | 37.8°F | −3.3°F | 0.08 in |
| 2024 | 42.0°F | +0.9°F | 1.50 in |
| 2025 | 45.0°F | +3.9°F | 0.51 in |
| 2026 | 50.8°F | +9.7°F | 1.03 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record COSthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093037. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Colorado Springs compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, March normal highs run from 37°F in Leadville to 63°F in Rocky Ford; Colorado Springs's is 55°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Colorado Springs in February47°F by day, 20°F at night
- Colorado Springs in April61°F by day, 34°F at night
- Colorado Springs through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Colorado in MarchThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Rocky Ford: Colorado's warmest Marchnormal high 63°F