College Station weather in January: College Station, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
College Station in January has a normal high of 62°F and a normal low of 41°F, a daily mean of 52°F, rising from 61°F on the 1st to 63°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 3.43 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 17°C and low of 5°C, 87 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationCollege Station Easterwood Field
- Station IDUSW00003904
- Location30.59°N 96.36°W
- Elevation305 ft (93 m)
- Population128,023
- Jan 62° 41°
- Feb 66° 45°
- Mar 73° 52°
- Apr 79° 58°
- May 86° 66°
- Jun 92° 73°
- Jul 95° 75°
- Aug 97° 75°
- Sep 91° 70°
- Oct 82° 60°
- Nov 71° 50°
- Dec 63° 43°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is College Station in January?
The normal high is 62°F and the normal low 41°F, for a daily mean of 51.5°F. January is 1.6°F cooler than December and 3.8°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in College Station and the 6th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 61°F on January 1 to 63°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 48°F and 55°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 30%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 61°F | 41°F | 29% | 17% |
| January 8 | 61°F | 41°F | 29% | 17% |
| January 15 | 61°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% |
| January 22 | 62°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% |
| January 31 | 63°F | 42°F | 30% | 15% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 4)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 61°F | 41°F | 29% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 61°F | 41°F | 29% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 61°F | 41°F | 29% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 61°F | 41°F | 29% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 61°F | 41°F | 29% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 61°F | 41°F | 29% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 61°F | 41°F | 29% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 61°F | 41°F | 29% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 61°F | 41°F | 29% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 61°F | 41°F | 29% | 16% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 61°F | 41°F | 29% | 16% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 61°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 61°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 61°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 61°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 62°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 62°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 62°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 62°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 62°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 62°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 62°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 62°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 62°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 62°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 62°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 63°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 63°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 63°F | 42°F | 30% | 15% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 63°F | 42°F | 30% | 15% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 63°F | 42°F | 30% | 15% | 10 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 62°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 41°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.43 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 6
- Daylight
- 10 h 10 min to 10 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 9
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 72%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003904; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in College Station in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 30% on average, highest around January 29 (30%). In all, 3.43 in falls on 9 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in College Station, 6 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003904.
What are the records for January in College Station?
The warmest January temperature on College Station's official record (since 1888) is 90°F, on January 8, 1999; the coldest is −3°F, on January 31, 1949. The wettest January brought 15.60 in (1991); the snowiest, 6.0 inches (1949).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 51.5°F: 2021 52.5°F (+1.0), 2022 50.6°F (−0.9), 2023 56.0°F (+4.5), 2024 48.3°F (−3.2), 2025 48.2°F (−3.3), 2026 52.0°F (+0.5). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.5°F | +1.0°F | 2.71 in |
| 2022 | 50.6°F | −0.9°F | 4.23 in |
| 2023 | 56.0°F | +4.5°F | 2.04 in |
| 2024 | 48.3°F | −3.2°F | 7.78 in |
| 2025 | 48.2°F | −3.3°F | 2.22 in |
| 2026 | 52.0°F | +0.5°F | 1.64 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record CLLthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003904. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in College Station compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, January normal highs run from 49°F in Follett to 73°F in McAllen; College Station's is 62°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- College Station in December63°F by day, 43°F at night
- College Station in February66°F by day, 45°F at night
- College Station through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Texas in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- McAllen: Texas's warmest Januarynormal high 73°F