Chula Vista weather in March: Chula Vista, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Chula Vista in March has a normal high of 67°F and a normal low of 51°F, a daily mean of 59°F, holding near 67°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal March, 1.39 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 11°C, 35 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationChula Vista
- Station IDUSC00041758
- Location32.64°N 117.09°W
- Elevation56 ft (17 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population278,546
- Jan 68° 47°
- Feb 67° 48°
- Mar 67° 51°
- Apr 68° 54°
- May 69° 58°
- Jun 71° 61°
- Jul 75° 65°
- Aug 77° 66°
- Sep 77° 64°
- Oct 75° 59°
- Nov 71° 51°
- Dec 67° 46°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Chula Vista in March?
The normal high is 67°F and the normal low 51°F, for a daily mean of 59.2°F. March is 1.7°F warmer than February and 1.8°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Chula Vista and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 66°F on March 1 to 68°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 57°F and 61°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 23%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 66°F | 50°F | 23% | 14% |
| March 8 | 67°F | 51°F | 20% | 12% |
| March 15 | 67°F | 52°F | 18% | 11% |
| March 22 | 67°F | 52°F | 15% | 10% |
| March 31 | 68°F | 52°F | 13% | 8% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 66°F | 50°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 66°F | 50°F | 22% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 66°F | 50°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 66°F | 50°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 67°F | 51°F | 21% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 6 | 67°F | 51°F | 21% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 67°F | 51°F | 21% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 67°F | 51°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 67°F | 51°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 67°F | 51°F | 19% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 11 | 67°F | 51°F | 19% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 67°F | 51°F | 19% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 67°F | 51°F | 18% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 67°F | 51°F | 18% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 67°F | 52°F | 18% | 11% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 67°F | 52°F | 17% | 11% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 67°F | 52°F | 17% | 11% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 67°F | 52°F | 17% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 67°F | 52°F | 16% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 67°F | 52°F | 16% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 67°F | 52°F | 16% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 67°F | 52°F | 15% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 67°F | 52°F | 15% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 67°F | 52°F | 15% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 68°F | 52°F | 15% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 68°F | 52°F | 14% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 68°F | 52°F | 14% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 68°F | 52°F | 14% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 68°F | 52°F | 14% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 68°F | 52°F | 13% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 68°F | 52°F | 13% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 67°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 51°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.39 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 9
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00041758; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Chula Vista in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 18% on average, highest around March 1 (23%). In all, 1.39 in falls on 5 days of a normal March.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00041758.
What are the records for March in Chula Vista?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1918) is 95°F, on March 26, 1988; the coldest is 32°F, on March 1, 1939. The wettest March brought 7.39 in (1983).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 59.2°F: 2021 56.5°F (−2.8), 2022 59.6°F (+0.4), 2023 56.0°F (−3.2), 2024 58.3°F (−0.9), 2025 57.4°F (−1.8), 2026 67.6°F (+8.4). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 56.5°F | −2.8°F | 1.41 in |
| 2022 | 59.6°F | +0.4°F | 1.65 in |
| 2023 | 56.0°F | −3.2°F | 4.49 in |
| 2024 | 58.3°F | −0.9°F | 1.91 in |
| 2025 | 57.4°F | −1.8°F | 2.60 in |
| 2026 | 67.6°F | +8.4°F | 0.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00041758; recent months: ACIS, station USC00041758. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Chula Vista compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Chula Vista's is 67°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.