Chula Vista weather in January: Chula Vista, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Chula Vista in January has a normal high of 68°F and a normal low of 47°F, a daily mean of 57°F, holding near 68°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal January, 1.82 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 8°C, 46 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationChula Vista
- Station IDUSC00041758
- Location32.64°N 117.09°W
- Elevation56 ft (17 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population278,546
- Jan 68° 47°
- Feb 67° 48°
- Mar 67° 51°
- Apr 68° 54°
- May 69° 58°
- Jun 71° 61°
- Jul 75° 65°
- Aug 77° 66°
- Sep 77° 64°
- Oct 75° 59°
- Nov 71° 51°
- Dec 67° 46°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Chula Vista in January?
The normal high is 68°F and the normal low 47°F, for a daily mean of 57.0°F. January is 0.8°F warmer than December and 0.5°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Chula Vista and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 67°F on January 1 to 68°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 1.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 55°F and 59°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 18%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 12% |
| January 8 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 12% |
| January 15 | 68°F | 47°F | 16% | 12% |
| January 22 | 68°F | 47°F | 16% | 12% |
| January 31 | 68°F | 47°F | 18% | 13% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 17, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 67°F | 46°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 67°F | 46°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 68°F | 46°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 68°F | 46°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 68°F | 46°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 68°F | 47°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 68°F | 47°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 68°F | 47°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 68°F | 47°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 68°F | 47°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 68°F | 47°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 68°F | 47°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 68°F | 47°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 68°F | 47°F | 16% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 68°F | 47°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 68°F | 47°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 68°F | 47°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 68°F | 47°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 68°F | 47°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 68°F | 47°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 68°F | 47°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 68°F | 47°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 68°F | 47°F | 18% | 13% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 68°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 47°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.82 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 11
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 83%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00041758; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Chula Vista in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 17% on average, highest around January 31 (18%). In all, 1.82 in falls on 5 days of a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00041758.
What are the records for January in Chula Vista?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1918) is 88°F, on January 11, 1996; the coldest is 26°F, on January 4, 1949. The wettest January brought 8.25 in (1993).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 57.0°F: 2021 56.3°F (−0.7), 2022 57.4°F (+0.4), 2023 55.3°F (−1.7), 2024 56.7°F (−0.3), 2025 54.7°F (−2.3), 2026 61.1°F (+4.1). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 56.3°F | −0.7°F | 1.82 in |
| 2022 | 57.4°F | +0.4°F | 0.11 in |
| 2023 | 55.3°F | −1.7°F | 5.45 in |
| 2024 | 56.7°F | −0.3°F | 2.66 in |
| 2025 | 54.7°F | −2.3°F | 0.38 in |
| 2026 | 61.1°F | +4.1°F | 1.96 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00041758; recent months: ACIS, station USC00041758. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Chula Vista compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Chula Vista's is 68°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Chula Vista in December67°F by day, 46°F at night
- Chula Vista in February67°F by day, 48°F at night
- Chula Vista through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F