Chino weather in March: Chino, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Chino in March has a normal high of 73°F and a normal low of 46°F, a daily mean of 59°F, rising from 71°F on the 1st to 75°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal March, 1.43 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 23°C and low of 8°C, 36 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationChino Airport
- Station IDUSW00003179
- Location33.98°N 117.64°W
- Elevation650 ft (198 m)
- Population94,010
- Jan 70° 42°
- Feb 70° 43°
- Mar 73° 46°
- Apr 77° 49°
- May 81° 54°
- Jun 88° 59°
- Jul 94° 63°
- Aug 96° 63°
- Sep 93° 60°
- Oct 85° 53°
- Nov 76° 45°
- Dec 69° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Chino in March?
The normal high is 73°F and the normal low 46°F, for a daily mean of 59.1°F. March is 2.7°F warmer than February and 3.7°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Chino and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 71°F on March 1 to 75°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 56°F and 62°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 22%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 71°F | 44°F | 22% | 13% |
| March 8 | 72°F | 45°F | 20% | 11% |
| March 15 | 72°F | 46°F | 17% | 9% |
| March 22 | 73°F | 46°F | 15% | 8% |
| March 31 | 75°F | 47°F | 13% | 6% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 71°F | 44°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 71°F | 45°F | 21% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 71°F | 45°F | 21% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 71°F | 45°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 71°F | 45°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 71°F | 45°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 71°F | 45°F | 20% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 72°F | 45°F | 20% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 72°F | 45°F | 19% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 72°F | 45°F | 19% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 72°F | 46°F | 19% | 10% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 72°F | 46°F | 18% | 10% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 72°F | 46°F | 18% | 10% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 72°F | 46°F | 18% | 10% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 72°F | 46°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 72°F | 46°F | 17% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 73°F | 46°F | 17% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 73°F | 46°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 73°F | 46°F | 16% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 73°F | 46°F | 16% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 73°F | 46°F | 15% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 73°F | 46°F | 15% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 73°F | 46°F | 15% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 74°F | 46°F | 14% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 74°F | 47°F | 14% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 74°F | 47°F | 14% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 74°F | 47°F | 14% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 74°F | 47°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 74°F | 47°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 74°F | 47°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 75°F | 47°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 73°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 46°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.43 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 18
- Days at 80°F or more
- 7
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003179; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Chino in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 17% on average, highest around March 1 (22%). In all, 1.43 in falls on 5 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Chino, 1 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003179.
What are the records for March in Chino?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 100°F, on March 20, 2026; the coldest is 28°F, on March 3, 2002. The wettest March brought 7.76 in (2023).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 59.1°F: 2021 55.4°F (−3.7), 2022 61.4°F (+2.3), 2023 53.5°F (−5.6), 2024 56.5°F (−2.6), 2025 57.1°F (−2.0), 2026 68.3°F (+9.2). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55.4°F | −3.7°F | 1.43 in |
| 2022 | 61.4°F | +2.3°F | 0.57 in |
| 2023 | 53.5°F | −5.6°F | 7.76 in |
| 2024 | 56.5°F | −2.6°F | 3.45 in |
| 2025 | 57.1°F | −2.0°F | 1.54 in |
| 2026 | 68.3°F | +9.2°F | 0.07 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003179; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003179. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Chino compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Chino's is 73°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.