Chino weather in January: Chino, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Chino in January has a normal high of 70°F and a normal low of 42°F, a daily mean of 56°F, holding near 70°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal January, 2.17 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 21°C and low of 5°C, 55 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationChino Airport
- Station IDUSW00003179
- Location33.98°N 117.64°W
- Elevation650 ft (198 m)
- Population94,010
- Jan 70° 42°
- Feb 70° 43°
- Mar 73° 46°
- Apr 77° 49°
- May 81° 54°
- Jun 88° 59°
- Jul 94° 63°
- Aug 96° 63°
- Sep 93° 60°
- Oct 85° 53°
- Nov 76° 45°
- Dec 69° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Chino in January?
The normal high is 70°F and the normal low 42°F, for a daily mean of 55.6°F. January is 1.0°F warmer than December and 0.8°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Chino and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 69°F on January 1 to 70°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 53°F and 58°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 17%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 69°F | 41°F | 15% | 9% |
| January 8 | 69°F | 42°F | 15% | 9% |
| January 15 | 70°F | 42°F | 15% | 9% |
| January 22 | 70°F | 42°F | 16% | 10% |
| January 31 | 70°F | 42°F | 17% | 11% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 14, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 69°F | 41°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 69°F | 41°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 69°F | 41°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 69°F | 41°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 69°F | 41°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 69°F | 41°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 69°F | 41°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 69°F | 42°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 69°F | 42°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 70°F | 42°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 70°F | 42°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 70°F | 42°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 70°F | 42°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 70°F | 42°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 70°F | 42°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 70°F | 42°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 70°F | 42°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 70°F | 42°F | 15% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 70°F | 42°F | 16% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 70°F | 42°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 70°F | 42°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 70°F | 42°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 70°F | 42°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 70°F | 42°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 70°F | 42°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 70°F | 42°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 70°F | 42°F | 17% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 70°F | 42°F | 17% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 70°F | 42°F | 17% | 10% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 70°F | 42°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 70°F | 42°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 70°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 42°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.17 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 3
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 15
- Days at 80°F or more
- 4
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003179; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Chino in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 16% on average, highest around January 31 (17%). In all, 2.17 in falls on 5 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Chino, 3 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003179.
What are the records for January in Chino?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 93°F, on January 15, 2021; the coldest is 20°F, on January 14, 2007. The wettest January brought 7.56 in (2005).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 55.6°F: 2021 58.0°F (+2.4), 2022 56.3°F (+0.7), 2023 51.9°F (−3.7), 2024 54.0°F (−1.6), 2025 54.4°F (−1.2), 2026 57.8°F (+2.2). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 58.0°F | +2.4°F | 2.24 in |
| 2022 | 56.3°F | +0.7°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 51.9°F | −3.7°F | 6.18 in |
| 2024 | 54.0°F | −1.6°F | 2.04 in |
| 2025 | 54.4°F | −1.2°F | 0.61 in |
| 2026 | 57.8°F | +2.2°F | 1.71 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003179; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003179. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Chino compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Chino's is 70°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.