Cheyenne weather in March: Cheyenne, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Cheyenne in March has a normal high of 49°F and a normal low of 25°F, a daily mean of 37°F, rising from 44°F on the 1st to 53°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal March, 0.96 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 10°C and low of −4°C, 24 mm of precipitation and 25 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationCheyenne Weather Office Airport
- Station IDUSW00024018
- Location41.15°N 104.81°W
- Elevation6,128 ft (1,868 m)
- Population65,704
- Jan 40° 18°
- Feb 41° 18°
- Mar 49° 25°
- Apr 55° 31°
- May 64° 40°
- Jun 77° 49°
- Jul 84° 56°
- Aug 82° 54°
- Sep 73° 46°
- Oct 59° 34°
- Nov 48° 25°
- Dec 39° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Cheyenne in March?
The normal high is 49°F and the normal low 25°F, for a daily mean of 37.1°F. March is 7.6°F warmer than February and 5.7°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Cheyenne and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 44°F on March 1 to 53°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 34°F and 41°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 30%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 44°F | 21°F | 24% | 8% |
| March 8 | 47°F | 23°F | 24% | 9% |
| March 15 | 49°F | 25°F | 25% | 9% |
| March 22 | 51°F | 27°F | 27% | 10% |
| March 31 | 53°F | 28°F | 30% | 11% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 44°F | 21°F | 24% | 8% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 45°F | 21°F | 24% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 45°F | 22°F | 24% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 45°F | 22°F | 24% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 46°F | 22°F | 24% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 46°F | 22°F | 24% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 46°F | 23°F | 24% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 47°F | 23°F | 24% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 47°F | 23°F | 24% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 48°F | 24°F | 25% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 48°F | 24°F | 25% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 48°F | 24°F | 25% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 49°F | 25°F | 25% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 49°F | 25°F | 25% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 49°F | 25°F | 25% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 50°F | 25°F | 26% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 50°F | 26°F | 26% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 50°F | 26°F | 26% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 50°F | 26°F | 26% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 51°F | 26°F | 27% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 51°F | 27°F | 27% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 51°F | 27°F | 27% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 51°F | 27°F | 27% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 52°F | 27°F | 28% | 10% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 52°F | 27°F | 28% | 10% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 52°F | 28°F | 28% | 10% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 52°F | 28°F | 28% | 10% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 52°F | 28°F | 29% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 52°F | 28°F | 29% | 11% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 53°F | 28°F | 29% | 11% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 53°F | 28°F | 30% | 11% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 49°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 25°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.96 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 9.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024018; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Cheyenne in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 26% on average, highest around March 31 (30%). In all, 0.96 in falls on 8 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Cheyenne, 25 nights fall to freezing, 3 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 9.7 inches.
Snow falls on 7 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 5 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024018.
How humid and windy is Cheyenne in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 49°F with 32% relative humidity and a dew point of 20°F; at 6 a.m. it is 31°F with 65% humidity. The wind averages 13.4 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 31°F | 21°F | 65% | 10.9 mph | 65% |
| 9 a.m. | 41°F | 22°F | 45% | 15.1 mph | 65% |
| noon | 47°F | 20°F | 34% | 17.0 mph | 57% |
| 3 p.m. | 49°F | 20°F | 32% | 17.3 mph | 56% |
| 6 p.m. | 44°F | 21°F | 40% | 14.0 mph | 57% |
| 9 p.m. | 37°F | 23°F | 55% | 11.1 mph | 63% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024018. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Cheyenne?
The warmest March temperature on Cheyenne's official record (since 1872) is 83°F, on March 21, 2026; the coldest is −21°F, on March 2, 1943. The wettest March brought 3.65 in (1990); the snowiest, 39.2 inches (1990).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 37.1°F: 2021 34.4°F (−2.7), 2022 35.5°F (−1.6), 2023 31.2°F (−5.9), 2024 37.6°F (+0.5), 2025 41.2°F (+4.1), 2026 47.2°F (+10.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34.4°F | −2.7°F | 3.49 in |
| 2022 | 35.5°F | −1.6°F | 1.02 in |
| 2023 | 31.2°F | −5.9°F | 0.46 in |
| 2024 | 37.6°F | +0.5°F | 1.10 in |
| 2025 | 41.2°F | +4.1°F | 0.83 in |
| 2026 | 47.2°F | +10.1°F | 0.90 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record CYSthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024018. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Cheyenne compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, March normal highs run from 37°F in Cora to 56°F in Yoder; Cheyenne's is 49°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.