Cheyenne weather in July: Cheyenne, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Cheyenne in July has a normal high of 84°F and a normal low of 56°F, a daily mean of 70°F, rising from 82°F on the 1st to 84°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal July, 2.11 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 29°C and low of 13°C, 54 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationCheyenne Weather Office Airport
- Station IDUSW00024018
- Location41.15°N 104.81°W
- Elevation6,128 ft (1,868 m)
- Population65,704
- Jan 40° 18°
- Feb 41° 18°
- Mar 49° 25°
- Apr 55° 31°
- May 64° 40°
- Jun 77° 49°
- Jul 84° 56°
- Aug 82° 54°
- Sep 73° 46°
- Oct 59° 34°
- Nov 48° 25°
- Dec 39° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Cheyenne in July?
The normal high is 84°F and the normal low 56°F, for a daily mean of 70.1°F. July is 7.0°F warmer than June and 2.0°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Cheyenne and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 82°F on July 1 to 84°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 68°F and 73°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 36%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 82°F | 54°F | 33% | 15% |
| July 8 | 84°F | 55°F | 33% | 15% |
| July 15 | 85°F | 57°F | 34% | 16% |
| July 22 | 85°F | 57°F | 35% | 16% |
| July 31 | 84°F | 57°F | 36% | 16% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 19, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 82°F | 54°F | 33% | 15% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 2 | 82°F | 54°F | 32% | 15% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 3 | 83°F | 54°F | 32% | 15% | 15 h |
| July 4 | 83°F | 54°F | 32% | 15% | 15 h |
| July 5 | 83°F | 55°F | 32% | 15% | 15 h |
| July 6 | 83°F | 55°F | 32% | 15% | 15 h |
| July 7 | 84°F | 55°F | 33% | 15% | 15 h |
| July 8 | 84°F | 55°F | 33% | 15% | 15 h |
| July 9 | 84°F | 55°F | 33% | 15% | 15 h |
| July 10 | 84°F | 56°F | 33% | 15% | 15 h |
| July 11 | 84°F | 56°F | 33% | 16% | 15 h |
| July 12 | 84°F | 56°F | 33% | 16% | 15 h |
| July 13 | 84°F | 56°F | 33% | 16% | 15 h |
| July 14 | 85°F | 56°F | 34% | 16% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 15 | 85°F | 57°F | 34% | 16% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 16 | 85°F | 57°F | 34% | 16% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 17 | 85°F | 57°F | 34% | 16% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 18 | 85°F | 57°F | 34% | 16% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 19 | 85°F | 57°F | 34% | 16% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 20 | 85°F | 57°F | 35% | 16% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 21 | 85°F | 57°F | 35% | 16% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 22 | 85°F | 57°F | 35% | 16% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 23 | 85°F | 57°F | 35% | 16% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 24 | 85°F | 57°F | 36% | 16% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 25 | 85°F | 57°F | 36% | 16% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 26 | 85°F | 57°F | 36% | 16% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 27 | 85°F | 57°F | 36% | 16% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 28 | 85°F | 57°F | 36% | 16% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 29 | 84°F | 57°F | 36% | 16% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 30 | 84°F | 57°F | 36% | 16% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 31 | 84°F | 57°F | 36% | 16% | 14 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 84°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 56°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 2.11 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 8
- Daylight
- 15 h 10 min to 14 h 30 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 30
- Days at 80°F or more
- 24
- Sunshine
- 83%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024018; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Cheyenne in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 34% on average, highest around July 29 (36%). In all, 2.11 in falls on 11 days of a normal July.
In a normal July in Cheyenne, 8 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024018.
How humid and windy is Cheyenne in July?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 78°F with 32% relative humidity and a dew point of 46°F; at 6 a.m. it is 60°F with 66% humidity. The wind averages 9.4 mph, most often from the south in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 60°F | 48°F | 66% | 7.9 mph | 80% |
| 9 a.m. | 73°F | 48°F | 40% | 9.7 mph | 81% |
| noon | 79°F | 45°F | 30% | 10.9 mph | 74% |
| 3 p.m. | 78°F | 46°F | 32% | 11.9 mph | 54% |
| 6 p.m. | 74°F | 48°F | 40% | 10.8 mph | 67% |
| 9 p.m. | 66°F | 50°F | 56% | 8.5 mph | 74% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024018. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for July in Cheyenne?
The warmest July temperature on Cheyenne's official record (since 1872) is 100°F, on July 15, 1881; the coldest is 33°F, on July 4, 1915. The wettest July brought 6.35 in (1896).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 70.1°F: 2021 72.3°F (+2.3), 2022 73.4°F (+3.3), 2023 69.2°F (−0.9), 2024 70.4°F (+0.3), 2025 69.9°F (−0.2), 2026 74.1°F (+4.0). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 72.3°F | +2.3°F | 0.51 in |
| 2022 | 73.4°F | +3.3°F | 1.81 in |
| 2023 | 69.2°F | −0.9°F | 4.00 in |
| 2024 | 70.4°F | +0.3°F | 0.92 in |
| 2025 | 69.9°F | −0.2°F | 3.79 in |
| 2026 | 74.1°F | +4.0°F | 1.91 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record CYSthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024018. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Cheyenne compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, July normal highs run from 75°F in Sundance to 93°F in Basin; Cheyenne's is 84°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.