Cheyenne weather in January: Cheyenne, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Cheyenne in January has a normal high of 40°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 29°F, holding near 40°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal January, 0.35 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −8°C, 9 mm of precipitation and 16 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationCheyenne Weather Office Airport
- Station IDUSW00024018
- Location41.15°N 104.81°W
- Elevation6,128 ft (1,868 m)
- Population65,704
- Jan 40° 18°
- Feb 41° 18°
- Mar 49° 25°
- Apr 55° 31°
- May 64° 40°
- Jun 77° 49°
- Jul 84° 56°
- Aug 82° 54°
- Sep 73° 46°
- Oct 59° 34°
- Nov 48° 25°
- Dec 39° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Cheyenne in January?
The normal high is 40°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 29.2°F. January is 0.5°F warmer than December and 0.3°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Cheyenne and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 40°F on January 1 to 39°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 26°F and 32°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 21%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 18°F | 18% | 4% |
| January 8 | 40°F | 19°F | 17% | 4% |
| January 15 | 40°F | 19°F | 17% | 4% |
| January 22 | 40°F | 19°F | 18% | 4% |
| January 31 | 39°F | 18°F | 21% | 5% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 14, coldest night January 31)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 18°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 40°F | 18°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 40°F | 18°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 40°F | 18°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 40°F | 19°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 40°F | 19°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 40°F | 19°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 40°F | 19°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 40°F | 19°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 40°F | 19°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 40°F | 19°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 40°F | 19°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 40°F | 19°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 40°F | 19°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 40°F | 19°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 40°F | 19°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 40°F | 19°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 40°F | 19°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 40°F | 19°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 40°F | 19°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 40°F | 18°F | 19% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 40°F | 18°F | 19% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 40°F | 18°F | 19% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 40°F | 18°F | 19% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 40°F | 18°F | 20% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 40°F | 18°F | 20% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 40°F | 18°F | 20% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 39°F | 18°F | 21% | 5% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 40°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 18°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.35 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 6.3 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 77%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024018; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Cheyenne in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 18% on average, highest around January 31 (21%). In all, 0.35 in falls on 5 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Cheyenne, 29 nights fall to freezing, 7 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 6.3 inches.
Snow falls on 6 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 8 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024018.
How humid and windy is Cheyenne in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 37°F with 38% relative humidity and a dew point of 14°F; at 6 a.m. it is 24°F with 58% humidity. The wind averages 13.7 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 24°F | 12°F | 58% | 12.6 mph | 73% |
| 9 a.m. | 29°F | 13°F | 51% | 13.6 mph | 71% |
| noon | 36°F | 13°F | 39% | 17.4 mph | 67% |
| 3 p.m. | 37°F | 14°F | 38% | 16.9 mph | 64% |
| 6 p.m. | 30°F | 14°F | 51% | 11.8 mph | 65% |
| 9 p.m. | 27°F | 14°F | 58% | 12.2 mph | 68% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024018. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Cheyenne?
The warmest January temperature on Cheyenne's official record (since 1872) is 70°F, on January 27, 2015; the coldest is −38°F, on January 9, 1875. The wettest January brought 2.78 in (1949); the snowiest, 35.5 inches (1980).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 29.2°F: 2021 29.6°F (+0.4), 2022 29.5°F (+0.3), 2023 25.6°F (−3.6), 2024 25.8°F (−3.4), 2025 21.6°F (−7.6), 2026 31.4°F (+2.2). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29.6°F | +0.4°F | 0.14 in |
| 2022 | 29.5°F | +0.3°F | 0.74 in |
| 2023 | 25.6°F | −3.6°F | 1.82 in |
| 2024 | 25.8°F | −3.4°F | 0.52 in |
| 2025 | 21.6°F | −7.6°F | 0.84 in |
| 2026 | 31.4°F | +2.2°F | 0.15 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record CYSthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024018. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Cheyenne compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, January normal highs run from 25°F in Bondurant to 44°F in Yoder; Cheyenne's is 40°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.