Carbondale weather in March: Carbondale, Illinois: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Carbondale in March has a normal high of 57°F and a normal low of 36°F, a daily mean of 47°F, rising from 52°F on the 1st to 63°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal March, 4.14 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 14°C and low of 2°C, 105 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationCarbondale Southern Illinois Airport
- Station IDUSW00093810
- Location37.78°N 89.25°W
- Elevation406 ft (124 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population22,223
- Jan 42° 25°
- Feb 47° 28°
- Mar 57° 36°
- Apr 68° 45°
- May 77° 55°
- Jun 86° 64°
- Jul 88° 68°
- Aug 87° 65°
- Sep 81° 56°
- Oct 70° 45°
- Nov 56° 35°
- Dec 46° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Carbondale in March?
The normal high is 57°F and the normal low 36°F, for a daily mean of 46.5°F. March is 9.0°F warmer than February and 10.2°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Carbondale and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 52°F on March 1 to 63°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 42°F and 51°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 38%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 52°F | 32°F | 33% | 19% |
| March 8 | 54°F | 34°F | 34% | 21% |
| March 15 | 57°F | 36°F | 36% | 22% |
| March 22 | 59°F | 38°F | 37% | 23% |
| March 31 | 63°F | 40°F | 38% | 23% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 52°F | 32°F | 33% | 19% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 52°F | 32°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 52°F | 32°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 53°F | 32°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 53°F | 33°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 53°F | 33°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 54°F | 33°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 54°F | 34°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 55°F | 34°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 55°F | 34°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 55°F | 35°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 56°F | 35°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 56°F | 35°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 56°F | 35°F | 36% | 22% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 57°F | 36°F | 36% | 22% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 57°F | 36°F | 36% | 22% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 57°F | 36°F | 36% | 22% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 58°F | 37°F | 37% | 22% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 58°F | 37°F | 37% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 59°F | 37°F | 37% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 59°F | 37°F | 37% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 59°F | 38°F | 37% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 60°F | 38°F | 37% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 60°F | 38°F | 37% | 23% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 60°F | 39°F | 37% | 23% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 61°F | 39°F | 37% | 23% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 61°F | 39°F | 38% | 23% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 62°F | 39°F | 38% | 23% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 62°F | 40°F | 38% | 23% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 62°F | 40°F | 38% | 23% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 63°F | 40°F | 38% | 23% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 57°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 36°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 4.14 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 11
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 5
- Sunshine
- 67%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093810; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Carbondale in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 36% on average, highest around March 31 (38%). In all, 4.14 in falls on 11 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Carbondale, 11 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093810.
What are the records for March in Carbondale?
The warmest March temperature on Carbondale's official record (since 1898) is 93°F, on March 23, 1910; the coldest is −11°F, on March 5, 1978. The wettest March brought 12.00 in (1945); the snowiest, 19.2 inches (1960).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 46.5°F: 2021 51.3°F (+4.8), 2022 48.2°F (+1.7), 2023 46.3°F (−0.2), 2024 52.1°F (+5.6), 2025 52.3°F (+5.8), 2026 55.9°F (+9.4). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.3°F | +4.8°F | 6.77 in |
| 2022 | 48.2°F | +1.7°F | 5.41 in |
| 2023 | 46.3°F | −0.2°F | 8.46 in |
| 2024 | 52.1°F | +5.6°F | 0.72 in |
| 2025 | 52.3°F | +5.8°F | 2.22 in |
| 2026 | 55.9°F | +9.4°F | 4.46 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MDHthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093810. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Carbondale compare across Illinois?
Across the 144 places PlainClimate covers in Illinois, March normal highs run from 44°F in Antioch to 61°F in Anna; Carbondale's is 57°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.