Carbondale weather in January: Carbondale, Illinois: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Carbondale in January has a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 25°F, a daily mean of 33°F, holding near 42°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 2.79 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −4°C, 71 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationCarbondale Southern Illinois Airport
- Station IDUSW00093810
- Location37.78°N 89.25°W
- Elevation406 ft (124 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population22,223
- Jan 42° 25°
- Feb 47° 28°
- Mar 57° 36°
- Apr 68° 45°
- May 77° 55°
- Jun 86° 64°
- Jul 88° 68°
- Aug 87° 65°
- Sep 81° 56°
- Oct 70° 45°
- Nov 56° 35°
- Dec 46° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Carbondale in January?
The normal high is 42°F and the normal low 25°F, for a daily mean of 33.2°F. January is 3.8°F cooler than December and 4.3°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Carbondale and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 42°F on January 1 to 43°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 29°F and 37°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 30%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 42°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% |
| January 8 | 41°F | 25°F | 28% | 18% |
| January 15 | 41°F | 25°F | 27% | 17% |
| January 22 | 42°F | 24°F | 28% | 17% |
| January 31 | 43°F | 25°F | 30% | 17% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 17)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 42°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 42°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 42°F | 26°F | 28% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 42°F | 26°F | 28% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 42°F | 25°F | 28% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 42°F | 25°F | 28% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 41°F | 25°F | 28% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 41°F | 25°F | 28% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 41°F | 25°F | 28% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 41°F | 25°F | 28% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 41°F | 25°F | 27% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 41°F | 25°F | 27% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 41°F | 25°F | 27% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 41°F | 25°F | 27% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 41°F | 25°F | 27% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 41°F | 25°F | 27% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 41°F | 24°F | 27% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 41°F | 24°F | 28% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 41°F | 24°F | 28% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 41°F | 24°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 42°F | 24°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 42°F | 24°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 42°F | 24°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 42°F | 24°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 42°F | 25°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 42°F | 25°F | 29% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 42°F | 25°F | 29% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 43°F | 25°F | 29% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 43°F | 25°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 43°F | 25°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 43°F | 25°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 42°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 25°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.79 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093810; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Carbondale in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 28% on average, highest around January 31 (30%). In all, 2.79 in falls on 8 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Carbondale, 25 nights fall to freezing and 7 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093810.
What are the records for January in Carbondale?
The warmest January temperature on Carbondale's official record (since 1898) is 76°F, on January 24, 1943; the coldest is −25°F, on January 11, 1977. The wettest January brought 17.13 in (1950); the snowiest, 25.3 inches (1918).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 33.2°F: 2021 35.6°F (+2.4), 2022 29.8°F (−3.4), 2023 40.5°F (+7.3), 2024 32.0°F (−1.2), 2025 28.6°F (−4.6), 2026 30.3°F (−2.9). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 35.6°F | +2.4°F | 2.45 in |
| 2022 | 29.8°F | −3.4°F | 1.97 in |
| 2023 | 40.5°F | +7.3°F | 4.04 in |
| 2024 | 32.0°F | −1.2°F | 4.78 in |
| 2025 | 28.6°F | −4.6°F | 2.20 in |
| 2026 | 30.3°F | −2.9°F | 1.42 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MDHthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093810. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Carbondale compare across Illinois?
Across the 144 places PlainClimate covers in Illinois, January normal highs run from 27°F in Galena to 45°F in Anna; Carbondale's is 42°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.