Carbondale weather in July: Carbondale, Illinois: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Carbondale in July has a normal high of 88°F and a normal low of 68°F, a daily mean of 78°F, holding near 88°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal July, 3.61 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 31°C and low of 20°C, 92 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationCarbondale Southern Illinois Airport
- Station IDUSW00093810
- Location37.78°N 89.25°W
- Elevation406 ft (124 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population22,223
- Jan 42° 25°
- Feb 47° 28°
- Mar 57° 36°
- Apr 68° 45°
- May 77° 55°
- Jun 86° 64°
- Jul 88° 68°
- Aug 87° 65°
- Sep 81° 56°
- Oct 70° 45°
- Nov 56° 35°
- Dec 46° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Carbondale in July?
The normal high is 88°F and the normal low 68°F, for a daily mean of 78.0°F. July is 3.1°F warmer than June and 2.0°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Carbondale and the 6th wettest. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 76°F and 81°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 40%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 88°F | 67°F | 37% | 20% |
| July 8 | 88°F | 68°F | 38% | 19% |
| July 15 | 89°F | 68°F | 39% | 18% |
| July 22 | 88°F | 68°F | 40% | 18% |
| July 31 | 88°F | 67°F | 40% | 19% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 9, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 88°F | 67°F | 37% | 20% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 2 | 88°F | 67°F | 38% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 3 | 88°F | 67°F | 38% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 4 | 88°F | 67°F | 38% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 5 | 88°F | 67°F | 38% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 6 | 88°F | 67°F | 38% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 7 | 88°F | 68°F | 38% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 8 | 88°F | 68°F | 38% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 9 | 89°F | 68°F | 38% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 10 | 89°F | 68°F | 38% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 11 | 89°F | 68°F | 39% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 12 | 89°F | 68°F | 39% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 13 | 89°F | 68°F | 39% | 18% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 14 | 89°F | 68°F | 39% | 18% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 15 | 89°F | 68°F | 39% | 18% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 16 | 89°F | 68°F | 39% | 18% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 17 | 89°F | 68°F | 39% | 18% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 18 | 89°F | 68°F | 39% | 18% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 19 | 88°F | 68°F | 39% | 18% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 20 | 88°F | 68°F | 39% | 18% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 21 | 88°F | 68°F | 39% | 18% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 22 | 88°F | 68°F | 40% | 18% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 23 | 88°F | 68°F | 40% | 18% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 24 | 88°F | 68°F | 40% | 18% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 25 | 88°F | 68°F | 40% | 18% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 26 | 88°F | 68°F | 40% | 18% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 27 | 88°F | 67°F | 40% | 18% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 28 | 88°F | 67°F | 40% | 19% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 29 | 88°F | 67°F | 40% | 19% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 30 | 88°F | 67°F | 40% | 19% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 31 | 88°F | 67°F | 40% | 19% | 14 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 88°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 68°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 3.61 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 14
- Daylight
- 14 h 40 min to 14 h 10 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 29
- Sunshine
- 82%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093810; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Carbondale in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 39% on average, highest around July 29 (40%). In all, 3.61 in falls on 12 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Carbondale, 14 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093810.
What are the records for July in Carbondale?
The warmest July temperature on Carbondale's official record (since 1898) is 112°F, on July 23, 1901; the coldest is 42°F, on July 6, 1972. The wettest July brought 13.53 in (1958).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 78.0°F: 2021 76.7°F (−1.3), 2022 79.9°F (+1.9), 2023 79.0°F (+1.0), 2024 77.4°F (−0.6), 2025 80.9°F (+2.9), 2026 79.1°F (+1.1). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 76.7°F | −1.3°F | 3.06 in |
| 2022 | 79.9°F | +1.9°F | 1.94 in |
| 2023 | 79.0°F | +1.0°F | 1.87 in |
| 2024 | 77.4°F | −0.6°F | 5.01 in |
| 2025 | 80.9°F | +2.9°F | 3.93 in |
| 2026 | 79.1°F | +1.1°F | 9.34 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MDHthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093810. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Carbondale compare across Illinois?
Across the 144 places PlainClimate covers in Illinois, July normal highs run from 81°F in Barrington to 90°F in Belleville; Carbondale's is 88°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.