Cape Girardeau weather in July: Cape Girardeau, Missouri: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Cape Girardeau in July has a normal high of 89°F and a normal low of 69°F, a daily mean of 79°F, holding near 89°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal July, 3.87 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 32°C and low of 21°C, 98 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationCape Girardeau Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00003935
- Location37.23°N 89.57°W
- Elevation336 ft (102 m)
- Population40,818
- Jan 43° 26°
- Feb 48° 30°
- Mar 58° 37°
- Apr 69° 47°
- May 78° 58°
- Jun 87° 66°
- Jul 89° 69°
- Aug 88° 66°
- Sep 82° 58°
- Oct 71° 46°
- Nov 57° 37°
- Dec 46° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Cape Girardeau in July?
The normal high is 89°F and the normal low 69°F, for a daily mean of 79.3°F. July is 3.1°F warmer than June and 1.9°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Cape Girardeau and the 5th wettest. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 77°F and 82°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 31%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 89°F | 69°F | 31% | 21% |
| July 8 | 89°F | 70°F | 31% | 20% |
| July 15 | 89°F | 70°F | 30% | 20% |
| July 22 | 89°F | 69°F | 30% | 19% |
| July 31 | 89°F | 69°F | 30% | 18% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 18, coldest night July 31)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 89°F | 69°F | 31% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 2 | 89°F | 69°F | 31% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 3 | 89°F | 69°F | 31% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 4 | 89°F | 69°F | 31% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 5 | 89°F | 69°F | 31% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 6 | 89°F | 69°F | 31% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 7 | 89°F | 69°F | 31% | 20% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 8 | 89°F | 70°F | 31% | 20% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 9 | 89°F | 70°F | 31% | 20% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 10 | 89°F | 70°F | 30% | 20% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 11 | 89°F | 70°F | 30% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 12 | 89°F | 70°F | 30% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 13 | 89°F | 70°F | 30% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 14 | 89°F | 70°F | 30% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 15 | 89°F | 70°F | 30% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 16 | 89°F | 70°F | 30% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 17 | 89°F | 70°F | 30% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 18 | 89°F | 70°F | 30% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 19 | 89°F | 70°F | 30% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 20 | 89°F | 70°F | 30% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 21 | 89°F | 69°F | 30% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 22 | 89°F | 69°F | 30% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 23 | 89°F | 69°F | 30% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 24 | 89°F | 69°F | 30% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 25 | 89°F | 69°F | 30% | 18% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 26 | 89°F | 69°F | 30% | 18% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 27 | 89°F | 69°F | 30% | 18% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 28 | 89°F | 69°F | 30% | 18% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 29 | 89°F | 69°F | 30% | 18% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 30 | 89°F | 69°F | 30% | 18% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 31 | 89°F | 69°F | 30% | 18% | 14 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 89°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 69°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 3.87 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 17
- Daylight
- 14 h 40 min to 14 h 10 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 30
- Sunshine
- 82%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003935; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Cape Girardeau in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 30% on average, highest around July 1 (31%). In all, 3.87 in falls on 10 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Cape Girardeau, 17 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003935.
What are the records for July in Cape Girardeau?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1960) is 106°F, on July 6, 2012; the coldest is 49°F, on July 27, 1962. The wettest July brought 10.72 in (2001).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 79.3°F: 2021 78.3°F (−1.0), 2022 81.4°F (+2.1), 2023 78.8°F (−0.5), 2024 79.1°F (−0.2), 2025 81.2°F (+1.9), 2026 79.4°F (+0.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 78.3°F | −1.0°F | 5.89 in |
| 2022 | 81.4°F | +2.1°F | 1.54 in |
| 2023 | 78.8°F | −0.5°F | 6.74 in |
| 2024 | 79.1°F | −0.2°F | 2.26 in |
| 2025 | 81.2°F | +1.9°F | 5.17 in |
| 2026 | 79.4°F | +0.1°F | 8.95 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003935; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003935. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Cape Girardeau compare across Missouri?
Across the 134 places PlainClimate covers in Missouri, July normal highs run from 85°F in Canton to 92°F in Malden; Cape Girardeau's is 89°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.