Cape Girardeau weather in January: Cape Girardeau, Missouri: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Cape Girardeau in January has a normal high of 43°F and a normal low of 26°F, a daily mean of 35°F, holding near 43°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 3.51 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 6°C and low of −3°C, 89 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationCape Girardeau Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00003935
- Location37.23°N 89.57°W
- Elevation336 ft (102 m)
- Population40,818
- Jan 43° 26°
- Feb 48° 30°
- Mar 58° 37°
- Apr 69° 47°
- May 78° 58°
- Jun 87° 66°
- Jul 89° 69°
- Aug 88° 66°
- Sep 82° 58°
- Oct 71° 46°
- Nov 57° 37°
- Dec 46° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Cape Girardeau in January?
The normal high is 43°F and the normal low 26°F, for a daily mean of 34.6°F. January is 3.4°F cooler than December and 4.3°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Cape Girardeau and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 43°F on January 1 to 44°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 31°F and 39°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 30%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 43°F | 27°F | 29% | 20% |
| January 8 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% |
| January 15 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% |
| January 22 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% |
| January 31 | 44°F | 27°F | 30% | 18% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 15)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 43°F | 27°F | 29% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 43°F | 27°F | 29% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 43°F | 27°F | 29% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 43°F | 27°F | 29% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 43°F | 27°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 43°F | 27°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 43°F | 27°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 43°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 44°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 44°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 44°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 44°F | 26°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 44°F | 26°F | 30% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 44°F | 27°F | 30% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 43°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 26°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.51 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 24
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003935; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Cape Girardeau in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 29% on average, highest around January 30 (30%). In all, 3.51 in falls on 9 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Cape Girardeau, 24 nights fall to freezing and 6 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003935.
What are the records for January in Cape Girardeau?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1960) is 73°F, on January 23, 1967; the coldest is −18°F, on January 11, 1977. The wettest January brought 11.83 in (1982); the snowiest, 19.3 inches (1978).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 34.6°F: 2021 37.0°F (+2.4), 2022 31.7°F (−2.9), 2023 42.3°F (+7.7), 2024 32.6°F (−2.0), 2025 30.5°F (−4.1), 2026 30.9°F (−3.7). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37.0°F | +2.4°F | 2.95 in |
| 2022 | 31.7°F | −2.9°F | 4.07 in |
| 2023 | 42.3°F | +7.7°F | 4.56 in |
| 2024 | 32.6°F | −2.0°F | 6.32 in |
| 2025 | 30.5°F | −4.1°F | 4.01 in |
| 2026 | 30.9°F | −3.7°F | 0.91 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003935; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003935. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Cape Girardeau compare across Missouri?
Across the 134 places PlainClimate covers in Missouri, January normal highs run from 32°F in Green City to 46°F in Neosho; Cape Girardeau's is 43°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Cape Girardeau in December46°F by day, 30°F at night
- Cape Girardeau in February48°F by day, 30°F at night
- Cape Girardeau through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Missouri in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Neosho: Missouri's warmest Januarynormal high 46°F