Canandaigua weather in January: Canandaigua, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Canandaigua in January has a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 25°F, falling from 34°F on the 1st to 33°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 16 days in a normal January, 1.92 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 1°C and low of −8°C, 49 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationCanandaigua (3 mi S)
- Station IDUSC00301152
- Location42.84°N 77.28°W
- Elevation720 ft (220 m)
- Population10,476
- Jan 33° 18°
- Feb 35° 18°
- Mar 42° 25°
- Apr 55° 35°
- May 68° 47°
- Jun 77° 57°
- Jul 81° 62°
- Aug 80° 61°
- Sep 74° 54°
- Oct 61° 43°
- Nov 49° 33°
- Dec 38° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Canandaigua in January?
The normal high is 33°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 25.4°F. January is 6.0°F cooler than December and 1.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Canandaigua and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 34°F on January 1 to 33°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 20°F and 30°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 52%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 34°F | 20°F | 50% | 18% |
| January 8 | 33°F | 19°F | 51% | 18% |
| January 15 | 33°F | 18°F | 51% | 18% |
| January 22 | 33°F | 17°F | 51% | 17% |
| January 31 | 33°F | 17°F | 50% | 17% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 26)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 34°F | 20°F | 50% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 34°F | 20°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 34°F | 20°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 34°F | 20°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 34°F | 19°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 34°F | 19°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 34°F | 19°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 33°F | 19°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 33°F | 19°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 33°F | 18°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 33°F | 18°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 33°F | 18°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 33°F | 18°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 33°F | 18°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 33°F | 18°F | 51% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 33°F | 17°F | 52% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 33°F | 17°F | 52% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 33°F | 17°F | 52% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 33°F | 17°F | 52% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 33°F | 17°F | 52% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 33°F | 17°F | 51% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 33°F | 17°F | 51% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 32°F | 17°F | 51% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 32°F | 17°F | 51% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 32°F | 17°F | 51% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 32°F | 17°F | 51% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 33°F | 17°F | 51% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 33°F | 17°F | 51% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 33°F | 17°F | 50% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 33°F | 17°F | 50% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 33°F | 17°F | 50% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 33°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 18°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.92 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 160.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 52%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00301152; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Canandaigua in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 51% on average, highest around January 17 (52%). In all, 1.92 in falls on 16 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Canandaigua, 28 nights fall to freezing and 16 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00301152.
What are the records for January in Canandaigua?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1944) is 74°F, on January 26, 1950; the coldest is −17°F, on January 15, 1957. The wettest January brought 4.80 in (1978); the snowiest, 20.0 inches (1961).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 25.4°F: 2021 28.3°F (+2.9), 2022 20.6°F (−4.8), 2023 33.2°F (+7.8), 2024 29.2°F (+3.8), 2025 23.2°F (−2.2), 2026 22.5°F (−2.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.3°F | +2.9°F | 1.25 in |
| 2022 | 20.6°F | −4.8°F | 1.87 in |
| 2023 | 33.2°F | +7.8°F | 3.52 in |
| 2024 | 29.2°F | +3.8°F | 3.43 in |
| 2025 | 23.2°F | −2.2°F | 0.93 in |
| 2026 | 22.5°F | −2.9°F | 2.07 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00301152; recent months: ACIS, station USC00301152. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Canandaigua compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, January normal highs run from 23°F in Cooperstown to 42°F in Wantagh; Canandaigua's is 33°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Canandaigua in December38°F by day, 25°F at night
- Canandaigua in February35°F by day, 18°F at night
- Canandaigua through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- New York in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Wantagh: New York's warmest Januarynormal high 42°F