Canandaigua weather in July: Canandaigua, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Canandaigua in July has a normal high of 81°F and a normal low of 62°F, a daily mean of 72°F, holding near 81°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal July, 4.06 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 27°C and low of 17°C, 103 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationCanandaigua (3 mi S)
- Station IDUSC00301152
- Location42.84°N 77.28°W
- Elevation720 ft (220 m)
- Population10,476
- Jan 33° 18°
- Feb 35° 18°
- Mar 42° 25°
- Apr 55° 35°
- May 68° 47°
- Jun 77° 57°
- Jul 81° 62°
- Aug 80° 61°
- Sep 74° 54°
- Oct 61° 43°
- Nov 49° 33°
- Dec 38° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Canandaigua in July?
The normal high is 81°F and the normal low 62°F, for a daily mean of 71.7°F. July is 4.8°F warmer than June and 1.3°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Canandaigua and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 80°F on July 1 to 81°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 69°F and 74°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 40%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 80°F | 61°F | 38% | 25% |
| July 8 | 81°F | 62°F | 38% | 25% |
| July 15 | 82°F | 62°F | 39% | 25% |
| July 22 | 82°F | 62°F | 39% | 25% |
| July 31 | 81°F | 62°F | 40% | 25% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 15, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 80°F | 61°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 2 | 81°F | 61°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 3 | 81°F | 61°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 4 | 81°F | 61°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 5 | 81°F | 62°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 6 | 81°F | 62°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 7 | 81°F | 62°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 8 | 81°F | 62°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 9 | 81°F | 62°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 10 | 81°F | 62°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 11 | 82°F | 62°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 12 | 82°F | 62°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 13 | 82°F | 62°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 14 | 82°F | 62°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h |
| July 15 | 82°F | 62°F | 39% | 25% | 15 h |
| July 16 | 82°F | 62°F | 39% | 25% | 15 h |
| July 17 | 82°F | 62°F | 39% | 25% | 15 h |
| July 18 | 82°F | 62°F | 39% | 25% | 15 h |
| July 19 | 82°F | 62°F | 39% | 25% | 15 h |
| July 20 | 82°F | 62°F | 39% | 25% | 15 h |
| July 21 | 82°F | 62°F | 39% | 25% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 22 | 82°F | 62°F | 39% | 25% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 23 | 82°F | 62°F | 40% | 25% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 24 | 82°F | 62°F | 40% | 26% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 25 | 82°F | 62°F | 40% | 26% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 26 | 82°F | 62°F | 40% | 26% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 27 | 82°F | 62°F | 40% | 26% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 28 | 82°F | 62°F | 40% | 26% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 29 | 82°F | 62°F | 40% | 25% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 30 | 81°F | 62°F | 40% | 25% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 31 | 81°F | 62°F | 40% | 25% | 14 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 81°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 62°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 4.06 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 3
- Daylight
- 15 h 20 min to 14 h 30 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 30
- Days at 80°F or more
- 20
- Sunshine
- 76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00301152; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Canandaigua in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 39% on average, highest around July 27 (40%). In all, 4.06 in falls on 12 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Canandaigua, 3 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00301152.
What are the records for July in Canandaigua?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1944) is 100°F, on July 23, 1955; the coldest is 41°F, on July 30, 1965. The wettest July brought 11.32 in (1992).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 71.7°F: 2021 70.7°F (−1.0), 2022 73.1°F (+1.4), 2023 73.1°F (+1.4), 2024 73.6°F (+1.9), 2025 75.2°F (+3.5), 2026 73.5°F (+1.8). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 70.7°F | −1.0°F | 8.48 in |
| 2022 | 73.1°F | +1.4°F | 2.83 in |
| 2023 | 73.1°F | +1.4°F | 8.11 in |
| 2024 | 73.6°F | +1.9°F | 3.94 in |
| 2025 | 75.2°F | +3.5°F | 3.55 in |
| 2026 | 73.5°F | +1.8°F | 4.03 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00301152; recent months: ACIS, station USC00301152. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Canandaigua compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, July normal highs run from 73°F in Cooperstown to 87°F in Mineola; Canandaigua's is 81°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.