Burns weather in January: Burns, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Burns in January has a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 16°F, a daily mean of 27°F, rising from 35°F on the 1st to 38°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 1.33 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −9°C, 34 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationBurns Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00094185
- Location43.59°N 118.96°W
- Elevation4,140 ft (1,262 m)
- Population2,689
- Jan 37° 16°
- Feb 42° 20°
- Mar 51° 26°
- Apr 58° 30°
- May 68° 37°
- Jun 77° 43°
- Jul 89° 49°
- Aug 87° 46°
- Sep 78° 37°
- Oct 63° 28°
- Nov 47° 22°
- Dec 36° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Burns in January?
The normal high is 37°F and the normal low 16°F, for a daily mean of 26.5°F. January is 0.6°F warmer than December and 4.5°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Burns and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 35°F on January 1 to 38°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 21°F and 32°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 36%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 15°F | 36% | 16% |
| January 8 | 36°F | 15°F | 35% | 16% |
| January 15 | 37°F | 16°F | 34% | 16% |
| January 22 | 37°F | 17°F | 34% | 15% |
| January 31 | 38°F | 18°F | 34% | 14% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 15°F | 36% | 16% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 35°F | 15°F | 36% | 16% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 36°F | 15°F | 36% | 16% | 9 h |
| January 4 | 36°F | 15°F | 36% | 16% | 9 h |
| January 5 | 36°F | 15°F | 36% | 16% | 9 h |
| January 6 | 36°F | 15°F | 36% | 16% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 36°F | 15°F | 35% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 36°F | 15°F | 35% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 36°F | 15°F | 35% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 36°F | 16°F | 35% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 36°F | 16°F | 35% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 36°F | 16°F | 35% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 36°F | 16°F | 35% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 37°F | 16°F | 34% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 37°F | 16°F | 34% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 37°F | 16°F | 34% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 37°F | 17°F | 34% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 37°F | 17°F | 34% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 37°F | 17°F | 34% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 37°F | 17°F | 34% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 37°F | 17°F | 34% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 37°F | 17°F | 34% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 37°F | 17°F | 34% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 37°F | 17°F | 34% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 38°F | 17°F | 34% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 38°F | 18°F | 34% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 38°F | 18°F | 34% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 38°F | 18°F | 34% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 38°F | 18°F | 34% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 38°F | 18°F | 34% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 38°F | 18°F | 34% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 37°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 16°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.33 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 63%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094185; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Burns in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 34% on average, highest around January 1 (36%). In all, 1.33 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Burns, 30 nights fall to freezing and 9 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094185.
How humid and windy is Burns in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 37°F with 64% relative humidity and a dew point of 26°F; at 6 a.m. it is 22°F with 86% humidity. The wind averages 5.2 mph, most often from the southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 22°F | 19°F | 86% | 4.2 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 26°F | 22°F | 84% | 3.8 mph | – |
| noon | 34°F | 25°F | 69% | 6.1 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 37°F | 26°F | 64% | 7.2 mph | 54% |
| 6 p.m. | 30°F | 24°F | 78% | 6.0 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 26°F | 22°F | 82% | 5.0 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094185. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Burns?
The warmest January temperature on Burns's official record (since 1939) is 58°F, on January 23, 1959; the coldest is −27°F, on January 6, 1982. The wettest January brought 5.73 in (1970); the snowiest, 36.6 inches (1956).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 26.5°F: 2021 30.0°F (+3.5), 2022 26.5°F (at normal), 2023 22.5°F (−4.0), 2024 30.3°F (+3.8), 2025 26.4°F (−0.1), 2026 30.1°F (+3.6). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30.0°F | +3.5°F | 1.60 in |
| 2022 | 26.5°F | at normal | 0.81 in |
| 2023 | 22.5°F | −4.0°F | 1.36 in |
| 2024 | 30.3°F | +3.8°F | 2.88 in |
| 2025 | 26.4°F | −0.1°F | 1.35 in |
| 2026 | 30.1°F | +3.6°F | 0.50 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record BNOthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094185. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Burns compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, January normal highs run from 32°F in Halfway to 55°F in Bandon; Burns's is 37°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.