Burns weather in March: Burns, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Burns in March has a normal high of 51°F and a normal low of 26°F, a daily mean of 39°F, rising from 47°F on the 1st to 54°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal March, 0.96 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 11°C and low of −3°C, 24 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationBurns Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00094185
- Location43.59°N 118.96°W
- Elevation4,140 ft (1,262 m)
- Population2,689
- Jan 37° 16°
- Feb 42° 20°
- Mar 51° 26°
- Apr 58° 30°
- May 68° 37°
- Jun 77° 43°
- Jul 89° 49°
- Aug 87° 46°
- Sep 78° 37°
- Oct 63° 28°
- Nov 47° 22°
- Dec 36° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Burns in March?
The normal high is 51°F and the normal low 26°F, for a daily mean of 38.7°F. March is 7.7°F warmer than February and 5.2°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Burns and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 7°F, from 47°F on March 1 to 54°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 36°F and 42°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 36%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 47°F | 23°F | 36% | 11% |
| March 8 | 49°F | 25°F | 35% | 11% |
| March 15 | 51°F | 27°F | 35% | 12% |
| March 22 | 53°F | 28°F | 34% | 12% |
| March 31 | 54°F | 28°F | 34% | 12% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 47°F | 23°F | 36% | 11% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 47°F | 24°F | 36% | 11% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 47°F | 24°F | 35% | 11% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 48°F | 24°F | 35% | 11% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 48°F | 24°F | 35% | 11% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 48°F | 25°F | 35% | 11% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 49°F | 25°F | 35% | 11% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 49°F | 25°F | 35% | 11% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 49°F | 25°F | 35% | 11% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 50°F | 26°F | 35% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 50°F | 26°F | 35% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 50°F | 26°F | 35% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 51°F | 26°F | 35% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 51°F | 26°F | 35% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 51°F | 27°F | 35% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 52°F | 27°F | 35% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 52°F | 27°F | 35% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 52°F | 27°F | 35% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 52°F | 27°F | 35% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 52°F | 27°F | 35% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 53°F | 27°F | 34% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 53°F | 28°F | 34% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 53°F | 28°F | 34% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 53°F | 28°F | 34% | 12% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 53°F | 28°F | 34% | 12% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 54°F | 28°F | 34% | 12% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 54°F | 28°F | 34% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 54°F | 28°F | 34% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 54°F | 28°F | 34% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 54°F | 28°F | 34% | 12% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 54°F | 28°F | 34% | 12% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 51°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 26°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.96 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094185; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Burns in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 35% on average, highest around March 1 (36%). In all, 0.96 in falls on 11 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Burns, 27 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094185.
How humid and windy is Burns in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 51°F with 37% relative humidity and a dew point of 26°F; at 6 a.m. it is 30°F with 82% humidity. The wind averages 7.9 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 30°F | 25°F | 82% | 5.0 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 41°F | 28°F | 58% | 7.9 mph | 59% |
| noon | 49°F | 27°F | 43% | 10.8 mph | 50% |
| 3 p.m. | 51°F | 26°F | 37% | 11.8 mph | 48% |
| 6 p.m. | 47°F | 27°F | 46% | 9.4 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 38°F | 28°F | 67% | 6.9 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094185. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Burns?
The warmest March temperature on Burns's official record (since 1939) is 80°F, on March 20, 2026; the coldest is −14°F, on March 1, 1993. The wettest March brought 3.66 in (1983); the snowiest, 23.1 inches (1967).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 38.7°F: 2021 37.6°F (−1.1), 2022 40.9°F (+2.2), 2023 26.1°F (−12.6), 2024 37.9°F (−0.8), 2025 37.8°F (−0.9), 2026 43.0°F (+4.3). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37.6°F | −1.1°F | 0.21 in |
| 2022 | 40.9°F | +2.2°F | 0.12 in |
| 2023 | 26.1°F | −12.6°F | 3.34 in |
| 2024 | 37.9°F | −0.8°F | 1.02 in |
| 2025 | 37.8°F | −0.9°F | 0.50 in |
| 2026 | 43.0°F | +4.3°F | 0.85 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record BNOthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094185. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Burns compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, March normal highs run from 41°F in Government Camp to 62°F in Riddle; Burns's is 51°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.