Buena Vista weather in January: Buena Vista, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Buena Vista in January has a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 11°F, a daily mean of 26°F, rising from 40°F on the 1st to 41°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.33 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −12°C, 8 mm of precipitation and 16 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationBuena Vista (2 mi S)
- Station IDUSC00051071
- Location38.82°N 106.13°W
- Elevation7,954 ft (2,424 m)
- Population3,127
- Jan 41° 11°
- Feb 43° 14°
- Mar 50° 21°
- Apr 57° 27°
- May 67° 36°
- Jun 78° 43°
- Jul 83° 49°
- Aug 80° 47°
- Sep 74° 40°
- Oct 62° 29°
- Nov 50° 20°
- Dec 40° 11°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Buena Vista in January?
The normal high is 41°F and the normal low 11°F, for a daily mean of 25.8°F. January is 0.1°F warmer than December and 2.3°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Buena Vista and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 40°F on January 1 to 41°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 22°F and 29°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 16%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 10°F | 14% | 4% |
| January 8 | 40°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% |
| January 15 | 41°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% |
| January 22 | 41°F | 11°F | 14% | 4% |
| January 31 | 41°F | 12°F | 16% | 4% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 29, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 10°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 40°F | 11°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 40°F | 11°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 40°F | 11°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 40°F | 11°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 40°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 40°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 40°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 40°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 40°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 40°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 41°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 41°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 41°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 41°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 41°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 41°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 41°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 41°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 41°F | 11°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 41°F | 11°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 41°F | 11°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 41°F | 11°F | 14% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 41°F | 11°F | 14% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 41°F | 11°F | 14% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 41°F | 11°F | 14% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 41°F | 11°F | 15% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 41°F | 12°F | 15% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 41°F | 12°F | 15% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 41°F | 12°F | 15% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 41°F | 12°F | 16% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 41°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 11°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.33 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 6.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 80%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00051071; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Buena Vista in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 14% on average, highest around January 31 (16%). In all, 0.33 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Buena Vista, 31 nights fall to freezing, 5 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 6.2 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 12 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00051071.
What are the records for January in Buena Vista?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1905) is 71°F, on January 30, 1920; the coldest is −37°F, on January 28, 1948. The wettest January brought 1.95 in (1952); the snowiest, 25.0 inches (1957).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 25.8°F: 2021 24.3°F (−1.5), 2022 27.5°F (+1.7), 2023 24.0°F (−1.8), 2024 26.9°F (+1.1), 2025 21.1°F (−4.7), 2026 29.9°F (+4.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24.3°F | −1.5°F | 0.27 in |
| 2022 | 27.5°F | +1.7°F | 0.15 in |
| 2023 | 24.0°F | −1.8°F | 0.33 in |
| 2024 | 26.9°F | +1.1°F | 0.10 in |
| 2025 | 21.1°F | −4.7°F | 0.10 in |
| 2026 | 29.9°F | +4.1°F | 0.02 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00051071; recent months: ACIS, station USC00051071. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Buena Vista compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Buena Vista's is 41°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Buena Vista in December40°F by day, 11°F at night
- Buena Vista in February43°F by day, 14°F at night
- Buena Vista through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Colorado in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Cañon City: Colorado's warmest Januarynormal high 49°F