Buena Vista weather in March: Buena Vista, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Buena Vista in March has a normal high of 50°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 36°F, rising from 46°F on the 1st to 54°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal March, 0.62 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 10°C and low of −6°C, 16 mm of precipitation and 21 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationBuena Vista (2 mi S)
- Station IDUSC00051071
- Location38.82°N 106.13°W
- Elevation7,954 ft (2,424 m)
- Population3,127
- Jan 41° 11°
- Feb 43° 14°
- Mar 50° 21°
- Apr 57° 27°
- May 67° 36°
- Jun 78° 43°
- Jul 83° 49°
- Aug 80° 47°
- Sep 74° 40°
- Oct 62° 29°
- Nov 50° 20°
- Dec 40° 11°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Buena Vista in March?
The normal high is 50°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 35.8°F. March is 7.7°F warmer than February and 5.8°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Buena Vista and the 8th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 46°F on March 1 to 54°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 33°F and 39°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 20%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 46°F | 17°F | 19% | 6% |
| March 8 | 48°F | 19°F | 19% | 7% |
| March 15 | 50°F | 21°F | 19% | 7% |
| March 22 | 52°F | 23°F | 19% | 7% |
| March 31 | 54°F | 24°F | 20% | 8% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 46°F | 17°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 46°F | 18°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 46°F | 18°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 47°F | 18°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 47°F | 19°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 47°F | 19°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 48°F | 19°F | 19% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 48°F | 19°F | 19% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 48°F | 20°F | 19% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 49°F | 20°F | 19% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 49°F | 20°F | 19% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 49°F | 21°F | 19% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 50°F | 21°F | 19% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 50°F | 21°F | 19% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 50°F | 21°F | 19% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 51°F | 22°F | 19% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 51°F | 22°F | 19% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 51°F | 22°F | 19% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 52°F | 22°F | 19% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 52°F | 22°F | 19% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 52°F | 23°F | 19% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 52°F | 23°F | 19% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 53°F | 23°F | 19% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 53°F | 23°F | 19% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 53°F | 23°F | 19% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 53°F | 23°F | 19% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 53°F | 24°F | 19% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 54°F | 24°F | 19% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 54°F | 24°F | 19% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 54°F | 24°F | 19% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 54°F | 24°F | 20% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 50°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 21°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.62 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 8.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 82%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00051071; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Buena Vista in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 19% on average, highest around March 31 (20%). In all, 0.62 in falls on 6 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Buena Vista, 30 nights fall to freezing, 1 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 8.2 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 5 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00051071.
What are the records for March in Buena Vista?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1905) is 78°F, on March 26, 2026; the coldest is −24°F, on March 11, 1948. The wettest March brought 2.71 in (1927); the snowiest, 29.0 inches (1927).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 35.8°F: 2021 32.3°F (−3.5), 2022 34.3°F (−1.5), 2023 29.3°F (−6.5), 2024 34.3°F (−1.5), 2025 38.6°F (+2.9), 2026 45.3°F (+9.5). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32.3°F | −3.5°F | 1.37 in |
| 2022 | 34.3°F | −1.5°F | 0.21 in |
| 2023 | 29.3°F | −6.5°F | 0.46 in |
| 2024 | 34.3°F | −1.5°F | 1.38 in |
| 2025 | 38.6°F | +2.9°F | 0.03 in |
| 2026 | 45.3°F | +9.5°F | 0.32 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00051071; recent months: ACIS, station USC00051071. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Buena Vista compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, March normal highs run from 37°F in Leadville to 63°F in Rocky Ford; Buena Vista's is 50°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.