Bangor weather in January: Bangor, Maine: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Bangor in January has a normal high of 28°F and a normal low of 9°F, a daily mean of 19°F, falling from 30°F on the 1st to 28°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal January, 3.17 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −2°C and low of −13°C, 81 mm of precipitation and 47 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationBangor International Airport
- Station IDUSW00014606
- Location44.80°N 68.82°W
- Elevation148 ft (45 m)
- Population32,446
- Jan 28° 9°
- Feb 31° 11°
- Mar 40° 21°
- Apr 53° 32°
- May 66° 43°
- Jun 75° 53°
- Jul 80° 59°
- Aug 79° 57°
- Sep 71° 49°
- Oct 58° 38°
- Nov 46° 29°
- Dec 35° 17°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Bangor in January?
The normal high is 28°F and the normal low 9°F, for a daily mean of 18.5°F. January is 7.4°F cooler than December and 2.5°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Bangor and the 9th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 2°F, from 30°F on January 1 to 28°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 14°F and 23°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 40%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 30°F | 12°F | 40% | 24% |
| January 8 | 29°F | 10°F | 39% | 23% |
| January 15 | 28°F | 9°F | 37% | 22% |
| January 22 | 27°F | 8°F | 35% | 21% |
| January 31 | 28°F | 8°F | 34% | 21% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 26)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 30°F | 12°F | 40% | 24% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 30°F | 12°F | 40% | 24% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 30°F | 11°F | 39% | 23% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 29°F | 11°F | 39% | 23% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 29°F | 11°F | 39% | 23% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 29°F | 11°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 29°F | 10°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 29°F | 10°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h |
| January 9 | 28°F | 10°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h |
| January 10 | 28°F | 10°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 28°F | 9°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 28°F | 9°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 28°F | 9°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 28°F | 9°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 28°F | 9°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 28°F | 9°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 28°F | 8°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 28°F | 8°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 27°F | 8°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 27°F | 8°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 27°F | 8°F | 36% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 27°F | 8°F | 35% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 27°F | 8°F | 35% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 27°F | 8°F | 35% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 28°F | 8°F | 35% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 28°F | 8°F | 35% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 28°F | 8°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 28°F | 8°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 28°F | 8°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 28°F | 8°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 28°F | 8°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 28°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 9°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.17 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 18.6 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 65%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014606; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Bangor in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 37% on average, highest around January 1 (40%). In all, 3.17 in falls on 11 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Bangor, 30 nights fall to freezing, 20 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 18.6 inches.
Snow falls on 8 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 24 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014606.
What are the records for January in Bangor?
The warmest January temperature on Bangor's official record (since 1925) is 63°F, on January 14, 1932; the coldest is −29°F, on January 22, 2005. The wettest January brought 7.64 in (1979); the snowiest, 48.4 inches (1966).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 18.5°F: 2021 24.1°F (+5.6), 2022 14.5°F (−4.0), 2023 27.4°F (+8.9), 2024 23.3°F (+4.8), 2025 18.4°F (−0.1), 2026 16.9°F (−1.6). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24.1°F | +5.6°F | 1.39 in |
| 2022 | 14.5°F | −4.0°F | 2.99 in |
| 2023 | 27.4°F | +8.9°F | 5.82 in |
| 2024 | 23.3°F | +4.8°F | 3.05 in |
| 2025 | 18.4°F | −0.1°F | 1.40 in |
| 2026 | 16.9°F | −1.6°F | 1.75 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record BGRthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014606. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Bangor compare across Maine?
Across the 42 places PlainClimate covers in Maine, January normal highs run from 19°F in Fort Kent to 33°F in Kennebunkport; Bangor's is 28°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.