Zion National Park weather in January: Zion National Park, Utah: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Zion National Park in January has a normal high of 54°F and a normal low of 30°F, a daily mean of 42°F, rising from 52°F on the 1st to 55°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 1.99 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 12°C and low of −1°C, 51 mm of precipitation and 2 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationZion National Park
- Station IDUSC00429717
- Location37.21°N 112.98°W
- Elevation4,038 ft (1,231 m)
- Jan 54° 30°
- Feb 58° 34°
- Mar 66° 39°
- Apr 73° 44°
- May 84° 53°
- Jun 95° 62°
- Jul 100° 70°
- Aug 98° 69°
- Sep 91° 61°
- Oct 78° 49°
- Nov 64° 37°
- Dec 53° 29°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Zion National Park in January?
The normal high is 54°F and the normal low 30°F, for a daily mean of 42.1°F. January is 1.2°F warmer than December and 3.5°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Zion National Park and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 52°F on January 1 to 55°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 39°F and 45°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 23%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 52°F | 29°F | 23% | 14% |
| January 8 | 53°F | 30°F | 23% | 14% |
| January 15 | 54°F | 30°F | 22% | 14% |
| January 22 | 55°F | 31°F | 22% | 14% |
| January 31 | 55°F | 32°F | 23% | 15% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 30, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 52°F | 29°F | 23% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 52°F | 29°F | 23% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 52°F | 29°F | 23% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 52°F | 29°F | 23% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 52°F | 29°F | 23% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 53°F | 29°F | 23% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 53°F | 30°F | 23% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 53°F | 30°F | 23% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 53°F | 30°F | 23% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 53°F | 30°F | 23% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 53°F | 30°F | 23% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 53°F | 30°F | 23% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 54°F | 30°F | 22% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 54°F | 30°F | 22% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 54°F | 30°F | 22% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 54°F | 31°F | 22% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 54°F | 31°F | 22% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 54°F | 31°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 54°F | 31°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 54°F | 31°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 55°F | 31°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 55°F | 31°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 55°F | 31°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 55°F | 31°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 55°F | 31°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 55°F | 31°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 55°F | 32°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 55°F | 32°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 55°F | 32°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 55°F | 32°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 55°F | 32°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 54°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 30°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.99 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 18
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 80%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00429717; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Zion National Park in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 23% on average, highest around January 31 (23%). In all, 1.99 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Zion National Park, 18 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.7 inches.
Snow falls on 1 day in a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00429717.
What are the records for January in Zion National Park?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1904) is 74°F, on January 30, 2018; the coldest is −15°F, on January 21, 1937. The wettest January brought 7.53 in (1993); the snowiest, 26.5 inches (1949).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 42.1°F: 2021 40.2°F (−1.9), 2022 41.5°F (−0.6), 2023 37.8°F (−4.3), 2024 39.9°F (−2.2), 2025 37.8°F (−4.3), 2026 46.5°F (+4.4). 1 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 40.2°F | −1.9°F | 3.41 in |
| 2022 | 41.5°F | −0.6°F | 0.22 in |
| 2023 | 37.8°F | −4.3°F | 5.17 in |
| 2024 | 39.9°F | −2.2°F | 2.09 in |
| 2025 | 37.8°F | −4.3°F | 0.00 in |
| 2026 | 46.5°F | +4.4°F | 1.22 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00429717; recent months: ACIS, station USC00429717. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Zion National Park compare across Utah?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Utah, January normal highs run from 28°F in Randolph to 54°F in St. George; Zion National Park's is 54°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Zion National Park in December53°F by day, 29°F at night
- Zion National Park in February58°F by day, 34°F at night
- Zion National Park through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Utah in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- St. George: Utah's warmest Januarynormal high 54°F