York weather in March: York, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
York in March has a normal high of 51°F and a normal low of 29°F, a daily mean of 40°F, rising from 46°F on the 1st to 57°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal March, 3.66 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 11°C and low of −1°C, 93 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationYork Airport
- Station IDUSW00093778
- Location39.92°N 76.87°W
- Elevation486 ft (148 m)
- From the center8 miles
- Population45,241
- Jan 39° 21°
- Feb 42° 22°
- Mar 51° 29°
- Apr 63° 39°
- May 73° 50°
- Jun 81° 59°
- Jul 85° 63°
- Aug 84° 61°
- Sep 77° 54°
- Oct 66° 42°
- Nov 54° 33°
- Dec 44° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is York in March?
The normal high is 51°F and the normal low 29°F, for a daily mean of 40.3°F. March is 8.3°F warmer than February and 10.9°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in York and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 46°F on March 1 to 57°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 37°F and 44°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 39%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 46°F | 25°F | 33% | 20% |
| March 8 | 48°F | 27°F | 34% | 20% |
| March 15 | 51°F | 29°F | 35% | 20% |
| March 22 | 54°F | 31°F | 37% | 21% |
| March 31 | 57°F | 34°F | 39% | 22% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 46°F | 25°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 46°F | 25°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 47°F | 25°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 47°F | 26°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 47°F | 26°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 48°F | 26°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 48°F | 26°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 48°F | 27°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 49°F | 27°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 49°F | 27°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 49°F | 28°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 50°F | 28°F | 35% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 50°F | 28°F | 35% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 50°F | 29°F | 35% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 51°F | 29°F | 35% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 51°F | 29°F | 35% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 52°F | 30°F | 36% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 52°F | 30°F | 36% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 52°F | 30°F | 36% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 53°F | 31°F | 36% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 53°F | 31°F | 37% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 54°F | 31°F | 37% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 54°F | 32°F | 37% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 54°F | 32°F | 37% | 21% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 55°F | 32°F | 37% | 21% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 55°F | 33°F | 38% | 21% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 56°F | 33°F | 38% | 21% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 56°F | 33°F | 38% | 21% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 56°F | 34°F | 39% | 21% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 57°F | 34°F | 39% | 21% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 57°F | 34°F | 39% | 22% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 51°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 29°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.66 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 20
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 68%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093778; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in York in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 36% on average, highest around March 31 (39%). In all, 3.66 in falls on 11 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in York, 20 nights fall to freezing and 1 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093778.
What are the records for March in York?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1997) is 86°F, on March 30, 1998; the coldest is −12°F, on March 7, 2015. The wettest March brought 5.24 in (2014).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 40.3°F: 2021 43.6°F (+3.4), 2022 43.0°F (+2.7), 2023 41.7°F (+1.4), 2024 45.2°F (+4.9), 2025 46.7°F (+6.4), 2026 45.7°F (+5.4). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43.6°F | +3.4°F | 2.35 in |
| 2022 | 43.0°F | +2.7°F | 2.98 in |
| 2023 | 41.7°F | +1.4°F | 2.59 in |
| 2024 | 45.2°F | +4.9°F | 4.17 in |
| 2025 | 46.7°F | +6.4°F | 2.40 in |
| 2026 | 45.7°F | +5.4°F | 3.77 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093778; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093778. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in York compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, March normal highs run from 40°F in Laporte to 53°F in Marcus Hook; York's is 51°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.