York weather in January: York, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
York in January has a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 30°F, holding near 39°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 2.61 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −6°C, 66 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationYork Airport
- Station IDUSW00093778
- Location39.92°N 76.87°W
- Elevation486 ft (148 m)
- From the center8 miles
- Population45,241
- Jan 39° 21°
- Feb 42° 22°
- Mar 51° 29°
- Apr 63° 39°
- May 73° 50°
- Jun 81° 59°
- Jul 85° 63°
- Aug 84° 61°
- Sep 77° 54°
- Oct 66° 42°
- Nov 54° 33°
- Dec 44° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is York in January?
The normal high is 39°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 30.1°F. January is 4.4°F cooler than December and 1.9°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in York and the 11th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 25°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 22°F | 31% | 19% |
| January 8 | 40°F | 21°F | 31% | 18% |
| January 15 | 39°F | 21°F | 31% | 18% |
| January 22 | 39°F | 20°F | 32% | 18% |
| January 31 | 40°F | 20°F | 33% | 18% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 23)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 22°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 40°F | 22°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 40°F | 22°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 40°F | 22°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 40°F | 22°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 40°F | 22°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 40°F | 21°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 40°F | 21°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 39°F | 21°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 39°F | 21°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 39°F | 21°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 39°F | 21°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 39°F | 21°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 39°F | 21°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 39°F | 21°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 39°F | 20°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 39°F | 20°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 39°F | 20°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 39°F | 20°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 39°F | 20°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 39°F | 20°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 39°F | 20°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 39°F | 20°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 39°F | 20°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 40°F | 20°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 40°F | 20°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 40°F | 20°F | 33% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 40°F | 20°F | 33% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 39°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 21°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.61 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 67%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093778; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in York in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around January 31 (33%). In all, 2.61 in falls on 9 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in York, 27 nights fall to freezing and 9 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093778.
What are the records for January in York?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1997) is 75°F, on January 11, 2018; the coldest is −16°F, on January 22, 2025. The wettest January brought 5.05 in (1999).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 30.1°F: 2021 32.2°F (+2.1), 2022 27.3°F (−2.8), 2023 38.8°F (+8.7), 2024 32.7°F (+2.6), 2025 25.4°F (−4.7), 2026 25.2°F (−4.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32.2°F | +2.1°F | 1.54 in |
| 2022 | 27.3°F | −2.8°F | 2.15 in |
| 2023 | 38.8°F | +8.7°F | 2.29 in |
| 2024 | 32.7°F | +2.6°F | 4.56 in |
| 2025 | 25.4°F | −4.7°F | 0.41 in |
| 2026 | 25.2°F | −4.9°F | 1.58 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093778; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093778. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in York compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, January normal highs run from 29°F in Laporte to 43°F in Marcus Hook; York's is 39°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.