Wisconsin Rapids weather in January: Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Wisconsin Rapids in January has a normal high of 25°F and a normal low of 8°F, a daily mean of 16°F, holding near 25°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 0.95 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −4°C and low of −13°C, 24 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationWisconsin Rapids Alexander Field
- Station IDUSW00004826
- Location44.36°N 89.84°W
- Elevation1,019 ft (311 m)
- Population18,675
- Jan 25° 8°
- Feb 29° 11°
- Mar 42° 22°
- Apr 56° 33°
- May 69° 45°
- Jun 78° 55°
- Jul 82° 59°
- Aug 80° 57°
- Sep 72° 49°
- Oct 58° 37°
- Nov 43° 26°
- Dec 30° 14°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Wisconsin Rapids in January?
The normal high is 25°F and the normal low 8°F, for a daily mean of 16.1°F. January is 5.8°F cooler than December and 3.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Wisconsin Rapids and the 11th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 11°F and 22°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 28%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 25°F | 10°F | 28% | 10% |
| January 8 | 25°F | 8°F | 27% | 10% |
| January 15 | 24°F | 7°F | 27% | 10% |
| January 22 | 24°F | 7°F | 26% | 10% |
| January 31 | 25°F | 7°F | 26% | 10% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 22)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 25°F | 10°F | 28% | 10% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 25°F | 9°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 25°F | 9°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h |
| January 4 | 25°F | 9°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h |
| January 5 | 25°F | 9°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h |
| January 6 | 25°F | 9°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 25°F | 9°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 25°F | 8°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h |
| January 9 | 24°F | 8°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h |
| January 10 | 24°F | 8°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 24°F | 8°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 24°F | 8°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 24°F | 8°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 24°F | 8°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 24°F | 7°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 24°F | 7°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 24°F | 7°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 24°F | 7°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 24°F | 7°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 24°F | 7°F | 27% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 24°F | 7°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 24°F | 7°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 24°F | 7°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 24°F | 7°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 24°F | 7°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 25°F | 7°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 25°F | 7°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 25°F | 7°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 25°F | 7°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 25°F | 7°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 25°F | 7°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 25°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 8°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.95 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00004826; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Wisconsin Rapids in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 27% on average, highest around January 1 (28%). In all, 0.95 in falls on 8 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Wisconsin Rapids, 30 nights fall to freezing and 23 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00004826.
What are the records for January in Wisconsin Rapids?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1996) is 54°F, on January 30, 2025; the coldest is −32°F, on January 31, 2019. The wettest January brought 2.54 in (2017); the snowiest, 18.9 inches (2014).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 16.1°F: 2021 21.0°F (+4.9), 2022 10.9°F (−5.2), 2023 23.6°F (+7.5), 2024 22.4°F (+6.3), 2025 15.2°F (−0.9), 2026 12.4°F (−3.7). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21.0°F | +4.9°F | – |
| 2022 | 10.9°F | −5.2°F | 0.43 in |
| 2023 | 23.6°F | +7.5°F | – |
| 2024 | 22.4°F | +6.3°F | 1.29 in |
| 2025 | 15.2°F | −0.9°F | 0.13 in |
| 2026 | 12.4°F | −3.7°F | 1.73 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00004826; recent months: ACIS, station USW00004826. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Wisconsin Rapids compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; Wisconsin Rapids's is 25°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Wisconsin Rapids in December30°F by day, 14°F at night
- Wisconsin Rapids in February29°F by day, 11°F at night
- Wisconsin Rapids through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Wisconsin in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Kenosha: Wisconsin's warmest Januarynormal high 31°F