Wisconsin Dells weather in January: Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Wisconsin Dells in January has a normal high of 26°F and a normal low of 8°F, a daily mean of 17°F, holding near 26°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 1.32 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −3°C and low of −13°C, 34 mm of precipitation and 29 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationWisconsin Dells
- Station IDUSC00479319
- Location43.61°N 89.77°W
- Elevation835 ft (255 m)
- Population3,157
- Jan 26° 8°
- Feb 31° 11°
- Mar 43° 22°
- Apr 57° 33°
- May 69° 45°
- Jun 79° 56°
- Jul 83° 60°
- Aug 81° 57°
- Sep 73° 49°
- Oct 60° 37°
- Nov 44° 26°
- Dec 32° 15°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Wisconsin Dells in January?
The normal high is 26°F and the normal low 8°F, for a daily mean of 17.2°F. January is 6.3°F cooler than December and 4.0°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Wisconsin Dells and the 12th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 28°F on January 1 to 27°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 12°F and 23°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 26%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 28°F | 11°F | 26% | 13% |
| January 8 | 27°F | 9°F | 25% | 13% |
| January 15 | 26°F | 8°F | 25% | 13% |
| January 22 | 26°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% |
| January 31 | 27°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 24)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 28°F | 11°F | 26% | 13% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 27°F | 10°F | 26% | 13% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 27°F | 10°F | 26% | 13% | 9 h |
| January 4 | 27°F | 10°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h |
| January 5 | 27°F | 10°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h |
| January 6 | 27°F | 9°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 27°F | 9°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 27°F | 9°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 26°F | 9°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 26°F | 9°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 26°F | 8°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 26°F | 8°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 26°F | 8°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 26°F | 8°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 26°F | 8°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 26°F | 8°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 26°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 26°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 26°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 26°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 26°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 26°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 26°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 26°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 26°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 26°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 26°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 27°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 27°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 27°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 27°F | 7°F | 24% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 26°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 8°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.32 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 11.5 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00479319; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Wisconsin Dells in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 25% on average, highest around January 1 (26%). In all, 1.32 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Wisconsin Dells, 31 nights fall to freezing, 22 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 11.5 inches.
Snow falls on 7 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 24 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00479319.
What are the records for January in Wisconsin Dells?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1922) is 63°F, on January 26, 1944; the coldest is −43°F, on January 30, 1951. The wettest January brought 3.04 in (2019); the snowiest, 31.0 inches (1943).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 17.2°F: 2021 21.3°F (+4.1), 2022 10.1°F (−7.1), 2023 22.9°F (+5.7), 2024 21.3°F (+4.1), 2025 15.5°F (−1.7), 2026 14.4°F (−2.8). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21.3°F | +4.1°F | 1.09 in |
| 2022 | 10.1°F | −7.1°F | 0.39 in |
| 2023 | 22.9°F | +5.7°F | 1.65 in |
| 2024 | 21.3°F | +4.1°F | 2.10 in |
| 2025 | 15.5°F | −1.7°F | 0.05 in |
| 2026 | 14.4°F | −2.8°F | 1.92 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00479319; recent months: ACIS, station USC00479319. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Wisconsin Dells compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; Wisconsin Dells's is 26°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Wisconsin Dells in December32°F by day, 15°F at night
- Wisconsin Dells in February31°F by day, 11°F at night
- Wisconsin Dells through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Wisconsin in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Kenosha: Wisconsin's warmest Januarynormal high 31°F