Winnemucca weather in January: Winnemucca, Nevada: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Winnemucca in January has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 32°F, rising from 42°F on the 1st to 46°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 0.96 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −6°C, 24 mm of precipitation and 11 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationWinnemucca Airport
- Station IDUSW00024128
- Location40.90°N 117.81°W
- Elevation4,296 ft (1,309 m)
- Population8,225
- Jan 44° 21°
- Feb 49° 24°
- Mar 58° 28°
- Apr 64° 32°
- May 74° 39°
- Jun 85° 46°
- Jul 96° 54°
- Aug 93° 50°
- Sep 83° 41°
- Oct 69° 30°
- Nov 54° 23°
- Dec 43° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Winnemucca in January?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 32.2°F. January is 1.5°F warmer than December and 4.4°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Winnemucca and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 42°F on January 1 to 46°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 27°F and 38°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 27%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 42°F | 18°F | 27% | 11% |
| January 8 | 43°F | 19°F | 27% | 11% |
| January 15 | 44°F | 20°F | 27% | 11% |
| January 22 | 45°F | 21°F | 27% | 11% |
| January 31 | 46°F | 23°F | 26% | 10% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 42°F | 18°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 42°F | 19°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 42°F | 19°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 43°F | 19°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 43°F | 19°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 43°F | 19°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 43°F | 19°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 43°F | 19°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 43°F | 20°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 43°F | 20°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 43°F | 20°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 44°F | 20°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 44°F | 20°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 44°F | 20°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 44°F | 20°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 44°F | 21°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 44°F | 21°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 44°F | 21°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 44°F | 21°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 45°F | 21°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 45°F | 21°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 45°F | 21°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 45°F | 22°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 45°F | 22°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 45°F | 22°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 45°F | 22°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 45°F | 22°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 46°F | 22°F | 27% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 46°F | 22°F | 27% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 46°F | 22°F | 26% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 46°F | 23°F | 26% | 10% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 44°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 21°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.96 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 4.4 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024128; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Winnemucca in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 27% on average, highest around January 6 (27%). In all, 0.96 in falls on 9 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Winnemucca, 28 nights fall to freezing, 4 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 4.4 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 9 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024128.
How humid and windy is Winnemucca in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 44°F with 48% relative humidity and a dew point of 26°F; at 6 a.m. it is 26°F with 81% humidity. The wind averages 6.8 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 26°F | 21°F | 81% | 6.1 mph | 61% |
| 9 a.m. | 32°F | 24°F | 73% | 6.5 mph | 63% |
| noon | 41°F | 26°F | 54% | 7.8 mph | 64% |
| 3 p.m. | 44°F | 26°F | 48% | 8.2 mph | 59% |
| 6 p.m. | 36°F | 26°F | 66% | 6.9 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 31°F | 25°F | 78% | 6.8 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024128. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Winnemucca?
The warmest January temperature on Winnemucca's official record (since 1877) is 68°F, on January 18, 1971; the coldest is −36°F, on January 21, 1937. The wettest January brought 3.08 in (1881); the snowiest, 33.0 inches (1890).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 32.2°F: 2021 34.9°F (+2.7), 2022 33.6°F (+1.4), 2023 31.1°F (−1.1), 2024 36.7°F (+4.5), 2025 30.4°F (−1.8), 2026 32.6°F (+0.4). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34.9°F | +2.7°F | 1.00 in |
| 2022 | 33.6°F | +1.4°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 31.1°F | −1.1°F | 0.84 in |
| 2024 | 36.7°F | +4.5°F | 2.42 in |
| 2025 | 30.4°F | −1.8°F | 0.12 in |
| 2026 | 32.6°F | +0.4°F | 0.25 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record WMCthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024128. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Winnemucca compare across Nevada?
Across the 55 places PlainClimate covers in Nevada, January normal highs run from 35°F in Lamoille to 65°F in Laughlin; Winnemucca's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.