Whitney, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Whitney's normal year runs from 34°F January nights to 96°F August afternoons, with 37.6 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 18.6°C, January lows of 1°C, August highs of 35°C, 955 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationWhitney Dam
- Station IDUSC00419715
- Location31.86°N 97.38°W
- Elevation574 ft (175 m)
- From the center7 miles
- Population2,124
On October 14, the normal high in Whitney is 80°F and the normal low 55°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 21%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Whitney.
- Jan 57° 34°
- Feb 61° 38°
- Mar 68° 46°
- Apr 76° 53°
- May 84° 63°
- Jun 91° 70°
- Jul 95° 72°
- Aug 96° 72°
- Sep 89° 66°
- Oct 79° 55°
- Nov 68° 44°
- Dec 59° 37°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Whitney each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 96°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 34°F. The most precipitation falls in May (4.60 in), the least in July (1.68 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 57°F | 34°F | 45.6°F | 2.51 | 7 | <1 | 14 | 10 h 20 min |
| February | 61°F | 38°F | 49.4°F | 2.42 | 7 | <1 | 9 | 11 h |
| March | 68°F | 46°F | 57.0°F | 3.49 | 8 | <1 | 3 | 12 h |
| April | 76°F | 53°F | 64.5°F | 3.55 | 7 | 2 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 84°F | 63°F | 73.1°F | 4.60 | 9 | 9 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 91°F | 70°F | 80.3°F | 3.85 | 7 | 22 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| July | 95°F | 72°F | 83.5°F | 1.68 | 4 | 29 | <1 | 14 h |
| August | 96°F | 72°F | 83.7°F | 2.03 | 4 | 28 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| September | 89°F | 66°F | 77.5°F | 3.83 | 5 | 19 | <1 | 12 h 20 min |
| October | 79°F | 55°F | 67.0°F | 4.37 | 7 | 5 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| November | 68°F | 44°F | 56.0°F | 2.56 | 7 | <1 | 5 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 59°F | 37°F | 47.8°F | 2.69 | 7 | <1 | 13 | 10 h |
| Year (annual) | 77°F | 54°F | 65.4°F | 37.58 | 80 | 115 | 43 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14°C | 1°C | 7.6°C | 64 mm |
| February | 16°C | 3°C | 9.7°C | 61 mm |
| March | 20°C | 8°C | 13.9°C | 89 mm |
| April | 25°C | 11°C | 18.1°C | 90 mm |
| May | 29°C | 17°C | 22.8°C | 117 mm |
| June | 33°C | 21°C | 26.8°C | 98 mm |
| July | 35°C | 22°C | 28.6°C | 43 mm |
| August | 35°C | 22°C | 28.7°C | 52 mm |
| September | 32°C | 19°C | 25.3°C | 97 mm |
| October | 26°C | 13°C | 19.4°C | 111 mm |
| November | 20°C | 7°C | 13.3°C | 65 mm |
| December | 15°C | 3°C | 8.8°C | 68 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00419715; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Whitney?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00419715.
When is the last frost in Whitney?
In Whitney, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 15 in half of years and after April 7 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 14 in half of years and before October 31 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 151 year in 10 after April 7; 9 in 10 after February 25
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 141 year in 10 before October 31; 9 in 10 before December 3
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 243 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 271 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 2 in half of springs and before November 28 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Whitney in zone 8b in ZIP code 76692, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Whitney's NOAA station is in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (17 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00419715; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Whitney?
In a normal year in Whitney, 115 days a year reach 90°F (28 of them 100°F or more), 43 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 80 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 115a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 28a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 43a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 80a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1949) is 113°F, on September 5, 2000; the lowest is −3°F, on February 2, 1951.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2007, with 65.44 in; the snowiest season is 1963–64, with 8.1 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00419715; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00419715. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Whitney?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Whitney, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (88%) and February the cloudiest (70%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 75% | 3.0 |
| February | 70% | 3.5 |
| March | 73% | 4.5 |
| April | 76% | 5.5 |
| May | 76% | 5.9 |
| June | 85% | 6.8 |
| July | 88% | 6.8 |
| August | 88% | 6.3 |
| September | 83% | 5.2 |
| October | 81% | 4.2 |
| November | 77% | 3.2 |
| December | 74% | 2.7 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Whitney need?
A normal year in Whitney brings 2,343 heating degree days, 56% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,537 cooling degree days, 2.8 times the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,231 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 603 | 1 |
| February | 441 | 4 |
| March | 275 | 25 |
| April | 104 | 87 |
| May | 13 | 264 |
| June | 0 | 461 |
| July | 0 | 575 |
| August | 0 | 580 |
| September | 4 | 380 |
| October | 74 | 135 |
| November | 294 | 22 |
| December | 536 | 3 |
| Year (annual) | 2,343 | 2,537 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00419715. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Whitney's climate compare?
Whitney is warmer than 144 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 210. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 65.4°F is warmer than 89%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Whitney is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Whitney share this climate record?
6 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Clifton, TX3,535 people · 13 mi SW
- Laguna Park, TX1,506 people · 1 mi NW
- Meridian, TX1,423 people · 17 mi W
- Morgan, TX470 people · 17 mi NW
- Kopperl, TX126 people · 16 mi NW
- Aquilla, TX112 people · 9 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Whitney's climate
What is the coldest month in Whitney?
January, with a normal high of 57°F and a normal low of 34°F. The warmest is August (96°F by day, 72°F at night).
Does it snow in Whitney?
Rarely: NOAA's normal is no measurable snow a year.
What is the rainiest month in Whitney?
May, with 4.60 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 1.68 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Whitney in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Whitney in zone 8b in ZIP code 76692, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Whitney's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (17 years, 1991-2020): zone 8b.
How late can frost come in Whitney?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 15; in one year in ten it comes after April 7. Waiting until April 7 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Texas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Waco, TX19 miles from this station, 67.1°F a year
- Hillsboro, TX19 miles from this station, 66.1°F a year
- McGregor, TX29 miles from this station, 65.4°F a year
- Cleburne, TX31 miles from this station, 65.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made