White Settlement, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
White Settlement's normal year runs from 37°F January nights to 97°F July afternoons, with 32.6 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 19.9°C, January lows of 3°C, July highs of 36°C, 827 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationFort Worth Naval Air Station
- Station IDUSW00013911
- Location32.77°N 97.45°W
- Elevation608 ft (185 m)
- Population18,099
On October 14, the normal high in White Settlement is 80°F and the normal low 59°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 19%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for White Settlement.
- Jan 59° 37°
- Feb 63° 41°
- Mar 70° 49°
- Apr 78° 56°
- May 85° 65°
- Jun 92° 73°
- Jul 97° 77°
- Aug 97° 76°
- Sep 90° 70°
- Oct 79° 58°
- Nov 68° 48°
- Dec 60° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in White Settlement each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 97°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 37°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.24 in), the least in August (1.80 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 59°F | 37°F | 47.9°F | 1.89 | 6 | <1 | 10 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 63°F | 41°F | 52.0°F | 2.05 | 6 | <1 | 6 | 11 h |
| March | 70°F | 49°F | 59.5°F | 3.24 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 12 h |
| April | 78°F | 56°F | 66.9°F | 2.53 | 6 | 2 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 85°F | 65°F | 75.1°F | 3.61 | 9 | 10 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 92°F | 73°F | 82.7°F | 4.24 | 7 | 23 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 97°F | 77°F | 86.7°F | 2.00 | 5 | 29 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 97°F | 76°F | 86.6°F | 1.80 | 5 | 27 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| September | 90°F | 70°F | 79.7°F | 2.58 | 5 | 17 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 79°F | 58°F | 68.6°F | 3.87 | 6 | 4 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| November | 68°F | 48°F | 57.9°F | 2.56 | 6 | <1 | 2 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 60°F | 40°F | 49.8°F | 2.20 | 6 | <1 | 7 | 10 h |
| Year (annual) | 78°F | 57°F | 67.8°F | 32.57 | 72 | 114 | 26 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15°C | 3°C | 8.8°C | 48 mm |
| February | 17°C | 5°C | 11.1°C | 52 mm |
| March | 21°C | 9°C | 15.3°C | 82 mm |
| April | 25°C | 13°C | 19.4°C | 64 mm |
| May | 29°C | 18°C | 23.9°C | 92 mm |
| June | 34°C | 23°C | 28.2°C | 108 mm |
| July | 36°C | 25°C | 30.4°C | 51 mm |
| August | 36°C | 25°C | 30.3°C | 46 mm |
| September | 32°C | 21°C | 26.5°C | 66 mm |
| October | 26°C | 14°C | 20.3°C | 98 mm |
| November | 20°C | 9°C | 14.4°C | 65 mm |
| December | 16°C | 4°C | 9.9°C | 56 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Benbrook (8 miles away), gets 0 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013911; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit White Settlement?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, November has the fewest days with rain (6).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013911.
When is the last frost in White Settlement?
In White Settlement, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 3 in half of years and after March 22 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 27 in half of years and before November 6 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 31 year in 10 after March 22; 9 in 10 after February 12
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 271 year in 10 before November 6; 9 in 10 before December 17
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 270 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 300 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after February 17 in half of springs and before December 12 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts White Settlement in zone 8b in ZIP code 76108.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00013911; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in White Settlement?
In a normal year in White Settlement, 114 days a year reach 90°F (28 of them 100°F or more), 26 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 72 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 114a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 28a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 2high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 72a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1949) is 112°F, on July 22, 2018; the lowest is 2°F, on January 31, 1949.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1957, with 57.41 in; the snowiest season is 1961–62, with 10.8 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00013911; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00013911. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is White Settlement?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around White Settlement, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (88%) and February the cloudiest (71%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 76% | 3.0 |
| February | 71% | 3.5 |
| March | 74% | 4.6 |
| April | 76% | 5.6 |
| May | 77% | 6.0 |
| June | 85% | 6.8 |
| July | 88% | 6.9 |
| August | 87% | 6.3 |
| September | 84% | 5.2 |
| October | 81% | 4.2 |
| November | 78% | 3.2 |
| December | 75% | 2.7 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does White Settlement need?
A normal year in White Settlement brings 1,990 heating degree days, 63% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 3,034 cooling degree days, 3.3 times the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,949 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 535 | 5 |
| February | 378 | 14 |
| March | 216 | 47 |
| April | 67 | 124 |
| May | 8 | 320 |
| June | 0 | 531 |
| July | 0 | 673 |
| August | 0 | 668 |
| September | 2 | 442 |
| October | 61 | 172 |
| November | 243 | 32 |
| December | 480 | 7 |
| Year (annual) | 1,990 | 3,034 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013911. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has White Settlement been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 68.8°F, 1.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 67.8°F. 2 of the 2 complete years since 2023 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 69.5°F | +1.7°F | 27.93 |
| 2025 | 68.8°F | +1.0°F | – |
Over 50 complete years from 1949 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.4°F per century (+0.19°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00013911; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does White Settlement's climate compare?
White Settlement is warmer than 216 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 172. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 67.8°F is warmer than 93%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, White Settlement is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near White Settlement share this climate record?
4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- River Oaks, TX7,505 people · 3 mi E
- Lake Worth, TX4,813 people · 3 mi N
- Westworth Village, TX2,717 people · 2 mi E
- Westover Hills, TX639 people · 3 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about White Settlement's climate
What is the coldest month in White Settlement?
January, with a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 37°F. The warmest is July (97°F by day, 77°F at night).
Does it snow in White Settlement?
Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for White Settlement's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Benbrook (8 miles away), records 0 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in White Settlement?
June, with 4.24 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 1.80 in.
What plant hardiness zone is White Settlement in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts White Settlement in zone 8b in ZIP code 76108.
How late can frost come in White Settlement?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 3; in one year in ten it comes after March 22. Waiting until March 22 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Texas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Fort Worth Nature Center, TX6 miles from this station, 66.0°F a year
- Fort Worth Meacham Field, TX6 miles from this station, 65.9°F a year
- Fort Worth Meacham Field Naaf, TX7 miles from this station, 67.5°F a year
- Benbrook, TX8 miles from this station, 66.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made