Benbrook, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Benbrook's normal year runs from 33°F January nights to 97°F July afternoons, with 36.1 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 18.9°C, January lows of 1°C, July highs of 36°C, 918 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationBenbrook Dam
  • Station IDUSC00410691
  • Location32.65°N 97.44°W
  • Elevation790 ft (241 m)
  • Population24,542

On October 14, the normal high in Benbrook is 82°F and the normal low 55°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 20%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Benbrook.

  1. Jan 59° 33°
  2. Feb 63° 37°
  3. Mar 70° 45°
  4. Apr 78° 52°
  5. May 85° 62°
  6. Jun 93° 70°
  7. Jul 97° 73°
  8. Aug 98° 73°
  9. Sep 90° 65°
  10. Oct 81° 54°
  11. Nov 69° 44°
  12. Dec 60° 36°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Benbrook each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 97°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 33°F. The most precipitation falls in May (4.54 in), the least in July (1.87 in).

Benbrook monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 59°F33°F46.0°F 2.15 7<11510 h 10 min
February 63°F37°F50.0°F 2.38 7<1911 h
March 70°F45°F57.4°F 3.20 7<1412 h
April 78°F52°F64.9°F 3.23 71<113 h
May 85°F62°F73.3°F 4.54 96<113 h 50 min
June 93°F70°F81.3°F 3.52 721<114 h 20 min
July 97°F73°F85.1°F 1.87 528<114 h 10 min
August 98°F73°F85.1°F 2.45 627<113 h 20 min
September 90°F65°F77.8°F 3.40 616<112 h 30 min
October 81°F54°F67.4°F 4.27 74<111 h 30 min
November 69°F44°F56.2°F 2.71 6<1410 h 30 min
December 60°F36°F48.2°F 2.43 7<11110 h
Year (annual)78°F54°F66.0°F36.158010343
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Benbrook monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January15°C1°C7.8°C55 mm
February17°C3°C10.0°C60 mm
March21°C7°C14.1°C81 mm
April25°C11°C18.3°C82 mm
May29°C17°C22.9°C115 mm
June34°C21°C27.4°C89 mm
July36°C23°C29.5°C47 mm
August36°C23°C29.5°C62 mm
September32°C18°C25.4°C86 mm
October27°C12°C19.7°C108 mm
November20°C7°C13.4°C69 mm
December16°C2°C9.0°C62 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Benbrook
Normal precipitation by month, Benbrook (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00410691; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Benbrook?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, November has the fewest days with rain (6).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00410691.

When is the last frost in Benbrook?

In Benbrook, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 14 in half of years and after April 3 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 16 in half of years and before October 31 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
March 141 year in 10 after April 3; 9 in 10 after February 25
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 161 year in 10 before October 31; 9 in 10 before December 5

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 245 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 272 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 2 in half of springs and before November 30 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Benbrook in zone 8b across its 2 ZIP code areas (8b in 76126, the largest).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00410691; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

What hardiness zone is each Benbrook ZIP code in?

The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Benbrook's 2 ZIP code areas are all in zone 8b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.

Benbrook ZIP code areas and their USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone
ZIP codeZoneLand in Benbrook
761168b4.1 km²
761268b21.9 km²

Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.

How hot and how cold does it get in Benbrook?

In a normal year in Benbrook, 103 days a year reach 90°F (22 of them 100°F or more), 43 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 80 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
103a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
22a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
43a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
2high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
80a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1950) is 111°F, on July 26, 1954; the lowest is −6°F, on December 24, 1989.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1991, with 55.42 in; the snowiest season is 1963–64, with 8.0 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00410691; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00410691. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Benbrook?

Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Benbrook, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (88%) and February the cloudiest (71%).

Benbrook: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January76%3.0
February71%3.5
March74%4.6
April76%5.6
May77%6.0
June85%6.8
July88%6.9
August87%6.3
September84%5.2
October81%4.2
November78%3.2
December75%2.7

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Benbrook need?

A normal year in Benbrook brings 2,278 heating degree days, 58% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,691 cooling degree days, 3.0 times the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,430 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Benbrook: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January5891
February4276
March26629
April9390
May12270
June0489
July0623
August0623
September4387
October74146
November28824
December5253
Year (annual)2,2782,691

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00410691. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Benbrook been warmer than normal lately?

Over 38 complete years from 1955 to 2019, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 0.8°F per century (+0.04°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Benbrook's climate compare?

Benbrook is warmer than 172 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 195. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 66.0°F is warmer than 90%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Benbrook is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Benbrook share this climate record?

2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Edgecliff Village, TX3,777 people · 6 mi E
  • Annetta South, TX703 people · 10 mi W

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Benbrook's climate

What is the coldest month in Benbrook?

January, with a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 33°F. The warmest is July (97°F by day, 73°F at night).

Does it snow in Benbrook?

Rarely: NOAA's normal is no measurable snow a year.

What is the rainiest month in Benbrook?

May, with 4.54 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 1.87 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Benbrook in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Benbrook in zone 8b across its 2 ZIP code areas (8b in 76126, the largest).

How late can frost come in Benbrook?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 14; in one year in ten it comes after April 3. Waiting until April 3 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made