Westchester County Airport weather in January: Westchester County Airport, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Westchester County Airport in January has a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 22°F, a daily mean of 30°F, holding near 37°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 3.20 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −5°C, 81 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationWestchester County Airport
- Station IDUSW00094745
- Location41.07°N 73.71°W
- Elevation379 ft (116 m)
- Jan 37° 22°
- Feb 40° 24°
- Mar 48° 31°
- Apr 59° 40°
- May 69° 50°
- Jun 78° 59°
- Jul 83° 65°
- Aug 81° 64°
- Sep 74° 57°
- Oct 63° 46°
- Nov 52° 36°
- Dec 42° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Westchester County Airport in January?
The normal high is 37°F and the normal low 22°F, for a daily mean of 29.8°F. January is 5.3°F cooler than December and 2.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Westchester County Airport and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 39°F on January 1 to 38°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 25°F and 34°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 39°F | 24°F | 33% | 21% |
| January 8 | 38°F | 23°F | 32% | 20% |
| January 15 | 37°F | 22°F | 32% | 20% |
| January 22 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 19% |
| January 31 | 38°F | 22°F | 30% | 18% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 22)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 39°F | 24°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 38°F | 24°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 38°F | 24°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 38°F | 24°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 38°F | 24°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 38°F | 23°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 38°F | 23°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 38°F | 23°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 37°F | 23°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 37°F | 23°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 37°F | 23°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 37°F | 23°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 37°F | 22°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 37°F | 22°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 37°F | 22°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 37°F | 22°F | 30% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 37°F | 22°F | 30% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 37°F | 22°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 37°F | 22°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 37°F | 22°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 37°F | 22°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 37°F | 22°F | 30% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 38°F | 22°F | 30% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 38°F | 22°F | 30% | 18% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 37°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 22°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.20 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 68%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094745; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Westchester County Airport in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around January 1 (33%). In all, 3.20 in falls on 10 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Westchester County Airport, 26 nights fall to freezing and 10 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094745.
How humid and windy is Westchester County Airport in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 35°F with 47% relative humidity and a dew point of 17°F; at 6 a.m. it is 26°F with 69% humidity. The wind averages 8.7 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 26°F | 17°F | 69% | 7.8 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 28°F | 17°F | 62% | 9.3 mph | – |
| noon | 33°F | 18°F | 52% | 10.2 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 35°F | 17°F | 47% | 10.6 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 32°F | 17°F | 53% | 8.1 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 30°F | 17°F | 59% | 7.8 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094745. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Westchester County Airport?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 70°F, on January 6, 2007; the coldest is −10°F, on January 22, 1961. The wettest January brought 11.17 in (1979); the snowiest, 31.1 inches (1961).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 29.8°F: 2021 30.9°F (+1.1), 2022 26.4°F (−3.4), 2023 40.0°F (+10.2), 2024 33.6°F (+3.8), 2025 28.2°F (−1.6), 2026 27.5°F (−2.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30.9°F | +1.1°F | 1.62 in |
| 2022 | 26.4°F | −3.4°F | 2.60 in |
| 2023 | 40.0°F | +10.2°F | 4.45 in |
| 2024 | 33.6°F | +3.8°F | 5.64 in |
| 2025 | 28.2°F | −1.6°F | 0.27 in |
| 2026 | 27.5°F | −2.3°F | – |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094745; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094745. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Westchester County Airport compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, January normal highs run from 23°F in Cooperstown to 42°F in Wantagh; Westchester County Airport's is 37°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Westchester County Airport in December42°F by day, 28°F at night
- Westchester County Airport in February40°F by day, 24°F at night
- Westchester County Airport through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- New York in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Wantagh: New York's warmest Januarynormal high 42°F