West Allis weather in January: West Allis, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
West Allis in January has a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 15°F, a daily mean of 23°F, falling from 33°F on the 1st to 30°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 2.23 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −1°C and low of −10°C, 57 mm of precipitation and 34 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationWest Allis
- Station IDUSC00479046
- Location43.02°N 88.00°W
- Elevation723 ft (220 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population59,784
- Jan 31° 15°
- Feb 34° 17°
- Mar 45° 27°
- Apr 57° 37°
- May 70° 48°
- Jun 80° 58°
- Jul 85° 63°
- Aug 83° 62°
- Sep 77° 54°
- Oct 62° 42°
- Nov 48° 30°
- Dec 36° 21°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is West Allis in January?
The normal high is 31°F and the normal low 15°F, for a daily mean of 22.8°F. January is 5.6°F cooler than December and 2.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in West Allis and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 3°F, from 33°F on January 1 to 30°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 18°F and 27°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 37%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 17°F | 36% | 15% |
| January 8 | 32°F | 16°F | 35% | 15% |
| January 15 | 31°F | 15°F | 35% | 14% |
| January 22 | 30°F | 14°F | 35% | 14% |
| January 31 | 30°F | 14°F | 37% | 15% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 24)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 17°F | 36% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 33°F | 17°F | 36% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 33°F | 17°F | 35% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 32°F | 17°F | 35% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 32°F | 16°F | 35% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 32°F | 16°F | 35% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 32°F | 16°F | 35% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 32°F | 16°F | 35% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 32°F | 16°F | 35% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 31°F | 15°F | 35% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 31°F | 15°F | 35% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 31°F | 15°F | 35% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 31°F | 15°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 31°F | 15°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 31°F | 15°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 30°F | 14°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 30°F | 14°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 30°F | 14°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 30°F | 14°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 30°F | 14°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 30°F | 14°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 30°F | 14°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 30°F | 14°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 30°F | 13°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 30°F | 13°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 30°F | 13°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 30°F | 13°F | 36% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 30°F | 13°F | 36% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 30°F | 13°F | 36% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 30°F | 14°F | 36% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 30°F | 14°F | 37% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 31°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 15°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.23 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 13.5 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 63%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00479046; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in West Allis in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 35% on average, highest around January 31 (37%). In all, 2.23 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in West Allis, 29 nights fall to freezing, 17 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 13.5 inches.
Snow falls on 8 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 19 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00479046.
What are the records for January in West Allis?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 58°F, on January 1, 2011; the coldest is −26°F, on January 20, 1985. The wettest January brought 8.70 in (1949); the snowiest, 33.8 inches (2005).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 22.8°F: 2024 24.9°F (+2.1), 2025 19.4°F (−3.4), 2026 17.4°F (−5.4). 1 of 3 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 24.9°F | +2.1°F | 4.90 in |
| 2025 | 19.4°F | −3.4°F | 0.16 in |
| 2026 | 17.4°F | −5.4°F | 1.83 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00479046; recent months: ACIS, station USC00479046. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in West Allis compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; West Allis's is 31°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- West Allis in December36°F by day, 21°F at night
- West Allis in February34°F by day, 17°F at night
- West Allis through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Wisconsin in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Kenosha: Wisconsin's warmest Januarynormal high 31°F