Vista weather in January: Vista, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Vista in January has a normal high of 66°F and a normal low of 46°F, a daily mean of 56°F, holding near 66°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 2.85 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 8°C, 72 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationVista
- Station IDUSC00049378
- Location33.24°N 117.23°W
- Elevation430 ft (131 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population99,322
- Jan 66° 46°
- Feb 65° 46°
- Mar 67° 48°
- Apr 69° 50°
- May 71° 55°
- Jun 75° 59°
- Jul 79° 62°
- Aug 81° 63°
- Sep 81° 61°
- Oct 76° 56°
- Nov 71° 50°
- Dec 65° 45°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Vista in January?
The normal high is 66°F and the normal low 46°F, for a daily mean of 55.7°F. January is 0.8°F warmer than December and 0.1°F warmer than February. January is the 10th warmest month of the year in Vista and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 65°F on January 1 to 66°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 54°F and 58°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 23%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 65°F | 45°F | 22% | 15% |
| January 8 | 65°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% |
| January 15 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% |
| January 22 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% |
| January 31 | 66°F | 46°F | 23% | 15% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 22, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 65°F | 45°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 65°F | 45°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 65°F | 45°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 65°F | 45°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 65°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 65°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 65°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 65°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 65°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 66°F | 46°F | 22% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 66°F | 46°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 66°F | 46°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 66°F | 46°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 66°F | 46°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 66°F | 46°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 66°F | 46°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 66°F | 46°F | 23% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 66°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 46°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.85 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 13
- Days at 80°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00049378; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Vista in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 22% on average, highest around January 31 (23%). In all, 2.85 in falls on 7 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Vista, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00049378.
What are the records for January in Vista?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1957) is 94°F, on January 15, 2021; the coldest is 21°F, on January 13, 1963. The wettest January brought 12.29 in (1993); the snowiest, 1.0 inches (1979).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 55.7°F: 2021 56.6°F (+0.9), 2022 56.9°F (+1.1), 2023 53.1°F (−2.6), 2024 56.0°F (+0.3), 2025 55.7°F (at normal), 2026 61.0°F (+5.3). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 56.6°F | +0.9°F | 3.05 in |
| 2022 | 56.9°F | +1.1°F | 0.63 in |
| 2023 | 53.1°F | −2.6°F | 7.63 in |
| 2024 | 56.0°F | +0.3°F | 3.46 in |
| 2025 | 55.7°F | at normal | 0.68 in |
| 2026 | 61.0°F | +5.3°F | 1.91 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00049378; recent months: ACIS, station USC00049378. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Vista compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Vista's is 66°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.